Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: vista will not load remote myhome  (Read 23479 times)

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
vista will not load remote myhome
« on: January 31, 2009, 12:23:47 PM »

I done the search but nothing to fix my black screen try's to load active x but dosen't show on screen.
seems to try and start on my xp machine the AHP PC but the dll crashes..
any ideas?
 they really need to allow for our own servers or make a server it self it's almost there now otherwise myhome wouldn't work.
if X10 doesn't have time then give us the source for that plug-in let one of us do it
thanx
Logged

BVD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 105
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2009, 02:13:04 PM »

Do you have one or two PCs? Are they on a LAN? Are you using a router?

Thanks,
Bob
Logged

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2009, 06:40:26 PM »

Got a whole network behind firewall. 6 ipcams 5 pc 1 2003 server 1 HA AHP+ pc.
I thought about it being a router issue but it hasn't been able to connect to X10 since ether after the crash.
Alex
Logged

BVD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 105
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2009, 10:41:01 AM »

Alex,
If you would like some help troubleshooting please feel free to give me a call @ 740-862-2616 Baltimore, Ohio I hate typing lengthy replies and there is always room assume situations. I have free calling any where in the US so if you would perfer you could send me your number via email and I would be more than glad to call you. My email address is
w8rvd@columbus.rr.com

Till Later,
Bob
Logged

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2009, 03:31:35 PM »

Thanx
It would be great to have a live conversation, I also have unlimited NA phone, but do you have skype?
my email alex.smith@homnetas.com
I'll call
Alex
Logged

BVD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 105
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2009, 09:06:56 PM »

Alex,
I don't use skype and I will be glad to try to help you when you call.

Till Later,
Bob
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2009, 09:47:45 PM »

Hay guys how did it work out?

Tom j.
Logged

BVD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 105
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2009, 10:03:48 PM »

Hay guys how did it work out?

Tom j.

Hi Tom j,
Don't know how it worked out as he hasn't called yet. When and if he does and we get the problem corrected we will be sure and come back to this topic and let you know.

Till Later,
Bob
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2009, 10:47:32 PM »

Hay guys how did it work out?

Tom j.

Hi Tom j,
Don't know how it worked out as he hasn't called yet. When and if he does and we get the problem corrected we will be sure and come back to this topic and let you know.

Till Later,
Bob

Thanks yep keep us posted always willing to learn from others.


Tom j.
Logged

alexo1us

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2009, 01:09:08 PM »

Hey sorry it has been some time. I finally had some time to play but i got working on my vista/ ie8
I had to turn off my UAC in vista to allow it to work works fine.
Still wish for a version to bypass myhome but it will do for now
Alex
thanx again for the help
Logged

Peterschmut

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: vista will not load remote myhome
« Reply #10 on: August 12, 2009, 05:32:07 PM »

Hi to those who have trouble with myhome compatiblity I was given the older ck11A Active Home System. I have Vista on my computer. It was suggested to me to click the ActiveHome desktop Icon and under properties  click compatiblities. run as windows 98/me & disable visual themes and everything worked. My house is now completely functiomal al times & settings in working order. So read the forums & don't be afraid to ask questions it does help
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.