Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP/CM15A  (Read 3239 times)

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
AHP/CM15A
« on: February 02, 2009, 05:50:43 AM »

Do you have to leave AHP open (running) on your PC in order for everything to work? I have been leaving mine "minimized" in the system tray, do I have to do this or can I just "X" it out? I still leave my CM15A hooked up also.......

Thanks !!!
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP/CM15A
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2009, 07:41:41 AM »

You don't need to keep AHP running unless you have macros that run from the PC, not uploaded to the CM15A.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Alan V

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 171
Re: AHP/CM15A
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2009, 01:56:56 PM »

You don't need to keep AHP running unless you have macros that run from the PC, not uploaded to the CM15A.

Also, if you are using one of the plug-ins, like OnAlert, you will need to have the PC running.
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 597
Re: AHP/CM15A
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2009, 03:56:58 PM »

Oh and bump!

How does AHP fair when the pc goes into sleep mode?

Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: AHP/CM15A
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2009, 04:08:27 PM »

bitman
It depends on what you want (expect) AHP to do!
Things that don't require the PC work fine! Myhouse is one that many have had problems with (not just when the PC is in sleep mode) ::) :'
Alan V
Actually AHP doesn't need to be running with the On Alert plug-in! Unless you have it triggering windows comands from macros!
My security macros that turn on lights work with AHP not running, ones that trigger sounds(batchfiles) don't!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 597
Re: AHP/CM15A
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2009, 04:10:29 PM »

Thanks.  >!
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

Alan V

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 171
Re: AHP/CM15A
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2009, 05:42:11 PM »

Alan V
Actually AHP doesn't need to be running with the On Alert plug-in! Unless you have it triggering windows comands from macros!
My security macros that turn on lights work with AHP not running, ones that trigger sounds(batchfiles) don't!

Thanks for the correction.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.