Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem  (Read 10160 times)

dextor

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
« on: February 08, 2009, 12:00:33 PM »

Hi, ill write this topic, because i dont have found my problem in the forums.

I have bought the X10 RF Remote from Pollin.

I have installed a Vista x64 Bit version, and the X10 works fine, but i have one problem, that makes me crazy.

Everytime i press a Button on my X10 the driver itself, or the x10nets.exe emulates a key on vista.
I know, thats normal, but i want that this doesnt happen.

Is there a way that i can get all keys logged with my vb application, but without sending commands to vista?

Because i want to change the function of the MCE Button on my Remote, as example.
My application reads the remote keys and calls an action, but also vista starts an action by itself.. i dont want that.


for example:

i press the Power button on the Remote.

my application (written in vb) get the button and .. maybe starts winamp.
but at the same time, the x10nets.exe(or the driver itself?)  starts the vista suspend mode...

when i terminate the x10nets.exe the remote wornt work


in hope that you understand this thread :)

cyaz
Dextor
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2009, 01:14:29 PM »

Vista x64 Bit version is the culprit!
There are many issues with VISTA, and 64 bit just makes things worse! :(
I'm very surprised you can get your program to even send or receive x10.
Your best bet would be to use XP 32 for your HA projects.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

originalevil

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 52
  • We could do some watercolors together. You and I.
Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2009, 11:15:55 PM »

I don't know what to do with your key logging problem. I just don't have the experience. But...

I run Vista Ultimate 64 on both of my development computers and have no trouble sending/receiving power line commands with my own SDK-based programs.

I can also run AHP on either computer with nothing more than the same bugs you'd find in an install of AHP on a 32 bit computer.

However, there is one key point to remember if you are developing an SDK app for X10 on a 64 bit computer, because I installed in Vista's AppData location for my logins. Also, 32 bit COM objects don't behave well when you try to use them in a compiled 64 bit app. In other cases, I've gotten COM errors, but, with the AHP SDK, it just would't run. No errors at all.

If you are writing the app in VB, you will need to:

     Right-click the project in Solution Explorer
     Select Properties
     Click the 'Compile' tab
     Click the 'Advanced Compile Options' button
     Set 'Target CPU' to x86

For C# users:

     Right-click the project in Solution Explorer
     Select Properties
     Select 'Build'
     Click the pull-down next to 'Platform target'
     Select x86

I hope this is of some use to you.
Logged

dextor

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2009, 07:53:21 AM »

i Think you get this wrong.. my application works perfectly, but when i press a button on the remote, windows itself ( or maybe the x10nets.exe) sends a keyboard command to the active window... and that is what i want to suppress....
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2009, 04:31:35 PM »

dextor Does this happen with Just AHP running?
Does it only happen when your program is running?
If it only happens when your program is running then your program isn't running perfect! ???
How are you handling x10 recvAction?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

EL34

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 278
    • My X-10 projects
Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2009, 01:30:08 PM »

What evil said works for 64 bit vista on all the VB 2008 stuff I have tested

compile your program for x86 and 64 bit vista will run it.
Logged
W10 - CM15A - AHP 3.301 - i Witness - MyHouse online - Smart Macros - SDK using Visual Basic express 2008
My X10 page-> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/home/X10_0.htm
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.