Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Problem with ActiveHome & Vista  (Read 14586 times)

robinsiebler

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Problem with ActiveHome & Vista
« on: May 30, 2008, 02:41:46 PM »

I installed the "latest" version of ActiveHome on Vista Home Premium.  However, when I try to run ActiveHome, I get an error something like 'Can't find file c:\Progra~1\HomeControl\ACTIVE.EXE.  If I try to launch Active.exe directly, I get the same error.  I get similar errors for the other executables.  I'm guessing that ActiveHome is not Vista compatible.

So, is it worth it to upgrade to ActiveHome Pro?  I really only have 1 macro I use and that is to turn all of the lights off/on.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Problem with ActiveHome & Vista
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2008, 03:22:42 PM »

Many had problems with Active Home and XP trying to run it on Vista I would assume be a night mare! :'
Up grading to the Pro version is a very good investment ! ;)
How ever many are having issues with the video plug-in and Vista  >*<
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: Problem with ActiveHome & Vista
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2008, 06:21:53 AM »

Tuicemen gives accurate advice!  And to expand a bit -

AHP runs best, easiest, most reliably on XP.   ;D
If you run AHP on Vista, run it as Administrator and in XP compatibility mode.
While a few have it working, do not expect the VA11A to be recognized by Vista. :'(
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

farmboy_46

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem with ActiveHome & Vista
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2009, 09:59:28 AM »

I was wondering why my software didn't work on the office computer, luckly I have 4 computers back to back, and xp on my xps system. but still seem to have a problem with the cameras, there working but I can't seem to figure out how to watch all of the cameras at the same time???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Problem with ActiveHome & Vista
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2009, 10:40:03 AM »

I was wondering why my software didn't work on the office computer, luckly I have 4 computers back to back, and xp on my xps system. but still seem to have a problem with the cameras, there working but I can't seem to figure out how to watch all of the cameras at the same time???
If you wish to view all cameras at the same time your going to need extra hardware! AHP isn't setup to view cams that way!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.