Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: voltage of the x10 ???  (Read 3847 times)

phamhaidangtn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
voltage of the x10 ???
« on: January 06, 2010, 09:24:46 AM »

I want to install the smart x10 system, but in my country there is no 120VAC power (220VAC only). you have product used in 220VAC not x10?
smarthome x10 very good . My desire is to use it.
thank you very much!
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: voltage of the x10 ???
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2010, 09:36:14 AM »

As far as I know X10 is a 110 product.

But there are many many pages on the internet about how to mod them to operate at 220.

Just sayin.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: voltage of the x10 ???
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2010, 09:47:49 AM »

There are X10 products made to 220 volt countries.
Some of the overseas X10 modules use a different RF frequency for their remotes and the US frequencies are not approved for other countries

What country are you in. We maybe able to find you the correct site.

Here are two that maybe a help.
http://www.x10europe.com/
http://www.marmitek.com/
Logged

phamhaidangtn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: voltage of the x10 ???
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2010, 10:24:43 PM »

thank you. I am in Vietnam. x10 still very strange to us.
I can only buy through ebay x10 (ebay.vn), the country we have very few companies selling devices.
on ebay.com sell all kinds is 120VAC, does some type of long-220VAC.
I know you have someone on ebay selling x10 220VAC type is not?
probably not, but I try to add questions! thank all of you.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12701
Re: voltage of the x10 ???
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2010, 06:11:06 AM »

As bitman said. There are modifications to the 120 Volt models. To make them work with 220 Volt power.
One place is here, but there are many others also.
http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm
Logged

phamhaidangtn

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: voltage of the x10 ???
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2010, 08:34:24 AM »

thanks of all you
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.