Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro  (Read 28631 times)

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« on: February 17, 2009, 03:27:35 AM »

I've tried a number of devices and "POLL" seems to do nothing. Am I missing something? I have Smarthome, X10, and a plethora of other brands and I've never gotten "POLL" to work.

The reason I ask is that I'm constantly getting modules that over fade or just shut off/on unexpectedly and the ActiveHome software doesn't know what's going on. The software doesn't seem to communicate with the modules and the modules don't communicate with with ActiveHome pro.

Any ideas? Am I using the right controller/macro application? Seems like Active Home Pro is for a different kind of module and not x10 devices.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2009, 09:33:22 AM »

I've only a couple of devices that are accualy 2way devices, But the poll works fine  for me! ::) :'
What devices are you trying to poll?
What Are you expecting AHP to do when it polls?
Mine just flips the switch graphic to the correct position!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2009, 11:06:13 AM »

I'm using the Smarthome Lamplinc's. I assume they don't do this the same way so I'm not expecting much.

And yes, I do watch AHP for the fader and graphic to update.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2009, 02:08:31 PM »

Are the LampLincs two way? The older X10 only ones came both ways.
I believe that X10 and Smarthome used different ways to poll the devices.
Only the AM14A and LM14A X10 modules where two way all the rest will not poll.
Logged

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2009, 01:28:25 AM »

Hmm... good point. I have the 2000SLS and the 2000STW.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2009, 06:41:43 AM »

I believe the 2000STW maybe a two way one.
I have also seen threads here where X10 chose one way to do polling and preset dims; while Leviton and Smarthome stuck with a different method.
My Insteon ones report their levels as a % of Dim; when polled.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2009, 07:37:00 PM »

I believe the 2000STW maybe a two way one.
I have also seen threads here where X10 chose one way to do polling and preset dims; while Leviton and Smarthome stuck with a different method.
My Insteon ones report their levels as a % of Dim; when polled.

You are correct Brian.
AHP polls the LM14A and AM14A with an Extended Code Status Request and the module responds with an Extended Code Status Ack.
The 2000STW and other (older) Smarthome 2-way modules have to be polled with an ordinary X10 Status Request but they then respond with the Preset Dim level code which is not supported by AHP.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

xedex

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2010, 10:21:59 PM »

Glad I found this topic as I'm hoping maybe I can beg some advice.  I've been able to poll RR501s in AHPro with results as expected.  What I'm wondering is is whether there are any other true 2-way devices available from X10 or anybody that makes X10 compatibles that can be successfully polled by AHPro?  It seems like the only units besides the RR501s are the AM14 / LM14 which apparently are no longer available.  What makes this more confusing is that if I use the order links in AHPro for 2-way modules it links to modules that I'm pretty sure are not 2-way units.  I'm not familiar with the SmartHome stuff other than to have heard of the name but it seems that may not matter if the polling scheme isn't supported by AHPro.  One other question is re what you can do with a poll reply interms of using it in a macro or condition-driven sequence.  Though I'm a long time X10 user, my macro skills are relatively basic.  I usually reserve use of If/Then/Else for talking my way out of trouble with my wife.  Ideas appreciated.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 502
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2010, 10:28:57 PM »

The flood light motion detector can be polled too, but an indication on the Activity Monitor is about all I know that you get.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2010, 06:07:55 AM »

The Smarthome Insteon and Icon devices can have an X10 address added to them and they also did make X10 only two way devices. They can be polled and will report On and Off. The problem is the way dims are handled. They use a %dim command to turn them to a dim level. That also means they report a %dim if a Status Request is sent and they are not fully On of Off.

Smarthome devices are based on an "old" x10 protocol similar to that used by the PCS Smartswitches. These devices used "preset Dim" and standard "Dim" commands. X10 brand, Leviton, and other manufacturers conform to a "newer" X10 standard that uses "extended code Direct Dim" and standard "Dim" commands. Most of these devices will not respond to the "preset Dim" commands.
 
Logged

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2011, 11:46:25 AM »

Yea, no matter what I try on two completely separate systems, or what modules I use, it still will not poll. It just doesn't work for me.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7584
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2011, 11:50:27 AM »

Have you Updated to the newest release?
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
Re: Polling Doesn't work in Active Home Pro
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2011, 12:02:41 PM »

Are you trying to poll the Smarthome modules with AHP?
Charles covered it all, in his post. 02/18/2009
AHP uses a different method to poll the X10 two way devices. That Smarthome two way modes do not reply to.
I have tried polling my Smarthome modules with AHP with no results. While my 1132CU controller polls them correctly and it works.
Same goes the other way around. AHP will poll correctly a LM14A or AM14A two way X10 module. While my 1132CU gets no replies from them.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.