Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: New Version? Please?  (Read 32926 times)

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
New Version? Please?
« on: February 17, 2009, 03:29:18 AM »

Is there a new version of ActiveHome pro due out soon? I sure hope so. this one seems slow and unresponsive. Also, it doesn't seem to have a lot of the new devices available. Plus, I have had tons of problems with the .AHP files.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2009, 09:41:28 PM »

Do you have 3.236? It's a buggy version.  Go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ and look for 3.204.  Install that over what you have now. Once that is installed, you can update it to 3.228, the last good release of AHP.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2009, 01:22:58 AM »

Yea, I've already done that and it didn't work. For some reason my "Location" under hardware config shows "Custom" and there are no other locations listed... when I click on it AHP crashes. I've tried uninstalling and re-installing (as you describe). Plus, I've also "fixed" the AHP file to no avail. It still crashes when I click location.
Logged

Khris

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2009, 05:31:16 PM »

I'm running version 3.236 and it's horrible as well.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2009, 08:26:10 PM »

For Khris , see the post above from me how to get version 3.204 and upgrade to 3.228.

For devedsmith,  Your AHP is seriously corrupted, you need to do several things:  First:  Uninstall AHP, after that, delete all folders relating to AHP: Under Program Files, ActiveHome Pro and under Program Files/Common Files, X10.  Then reboot your Computer.  Once it is rebooted and Windows loads.
DO NOT keep any .ahx files, they are probably corrupt.  Once Windows has fully loaded, install AHP 3.204 and set it up with proper location info. Recreate a basic .ahx file with your modules (if you don't have list of what you have, now is a good time to create one with module type and location.) with timers and any macros and upload that to the CM15A.  Once you have done that, update AHP to 3.228 through the update link in AHP.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2009, 09:53:21 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2011, 11:44:59 AM »

I have done all of that. But here's the good news: Except for the occasional download to the controller as usual, I haven't really touched the software in two years and it's been working fine. I can still crash it but if I just don't touch it, it works fine. We really need a new version though.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8197
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2011, 11:48:18 AM »

There is a new version out!
AHP just doesn't see it! ::) :'
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

x10boy38

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2011, 10:57:24 AM »

OK I have .305 installed. It crashes when I run camera video macros. Is .306 supposed to fix this? Do I just run the .306 download over top of .305? Will I have to remake my macros?
By the way I could never get into My House on line. I just use logmein. It works fine.
Logged

GMAN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 90
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2011, 04:07:13 PM »

I just don't know sometimes.

Kinda against  my judgment and for no REAL reason, I updated everything to 3.306.
And of course for second time when I did an update to AHP it would baulk.
This time when I made a change and went to download to the interface it would lock up.
I would have to restart my machine and...it would do it again.  B:(

Went back to 3.228 (again) and all is fine. 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8197
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2011, 04:52:33 PM »

GMAN, do you have the SDK installed?
If so and you haven't updated it this year that most likely was the issue!  ::) :'
That and the light modules having to be reconfigured. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

GMAN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 90
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2011, 08:07:57 PM »

Tuicemen,  I thank you for the input! 

Quote
light modules having to be reconfigured


In brief, what changes or what has to occur?     G.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 245
  • Posts: 8197
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2011, 08:21:11 PM »

Old non soft start light modules need to be reset as "Old Light" modules not "Light" modules
The sdk and ahp need to be both the new version or one or the other won't work.
If I remember AHP wouldn't load and SDK program would say they couldn't find the AHScript file ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

GMAN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 90
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2011, 08:44:01 PM »

Quote
The sdk and ahp need to be both the new version or one or the other won't work.

SDK dated 2/21/2011 Found it, downloaded it, here goes.  I'll give it another shot. 

I'm one to follow the path of    'IF IT WORKS,DON'T FIX IT'   ya' right

Better- Stronger- Faster....
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 08:52:14 PM by GMAN »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2011, 01:18:32 PM »

Question:  Why the jump from 3.306 to 3.310 in AHP version numbers?  What happened to 307 to 309?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 48
  • Posts: 2739
Re: New Version? Please?
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2011, 01:26:13 PM »

Dan -
That's a really good question.
X10's standard answer to this question over the years has been that missing numbers were "internal" versions that were never released to the public.
I know there were at least two times since 3.306 was released that I was told my the developers that an update was "imminent," but then nothing was released. My guess is that they found issues with the update, or they found more stuff they could fix.

Perhaps they don't use the numbers of the "internal" versions, in order to keep track of what was changed in each iteration.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.