Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: DS10A  (Read 2977 times)

merkelck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 44
DS10A
« on: February 23, 2009, 08:21:53 PM »

Can someone tell me how this device works? Does it transmit an X10 RF signal? If so can the CM15A/AHP receive that signal or does
it have to be connected to the security console. The .pdf file only refers to the console. I don't see any reference in that document to setting a house/unit code. Maybe there is another unit that I have not found, but all I want is a device that will send an rf signal upon a switch closure/open.
Kent
Logged
When things seem to be going well, you have probably overlooked something.

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: DS10A
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2009, 08:50:12 PM »

It sends a specai X10 security Rf signal. AHP can see it if you have the onAlert plug in for AHP.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

merkelck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 44
Re: DS10A
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2009, 02:03:11 PM »

Thanks for the info. I was afraid that was the case. I'll have to find a work around as I have no need for the added plugin.
I appreciate your response.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2009, 07:15:00 AM by merkelck »
Logged
When things seem to be going well, you have probably overlooked something.

Alan V

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 171
Re: DS10A
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2009, 04:55:23 PM »

There is another way to achieve this.  The V572RF32 from WGL enables the use of 32-bit security modules like the DS10A without the need (after initial setup) of a PC.  It's not that cheap, but it works well.

http://www.wgldesigns.com/v572.html

The device will receive RF signals from the DS10A and transmit a (mappable) house/unit code over the powerline.

Just keep in mind that only the 32-bit version (specifically the V572RF32) will work with the X10 security products.
Logged

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

merkelck

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 44
Re: DS10A
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2009, 07:15:36 AM »

Thanks for the additional ideas.
Logged
When things seem to be going well, you have probably overlooked something.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.