Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ActiveHome (not pro?)  (Read 38447 times)

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
ActiveHome (not pro?)
« on: March 12, 2009, 10:27:42 PM »

I am trying to install ActiveHome 1.4 v2 on an XP Pro Machine.  I have Serial Port 1 (this is the unit that goes to the serial port, not USB) (older unit).

I can't get it to communicate for the life of me.

Are there are any step-by-step guides that can help.  I've searched my fingers to the bone.  I'm on hold with tech support now... but thought I'd give it a try here.

Thanks,
Pete
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2009, 11:41:21 PM »

Can you not talk to the cm11 at all via AH?
Or are you having trouble talking to modules?
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2009, 08:22:57 AM »

I worked with it for 4 hours on my XP Pro machine, I could not get ActiveHome to communicate with the CM11A.

I tried it on a machine that is running Windows 98 and it worked in 2 minutes.

On the XP Pro machine, I have an old external modem on port 1.  I unplugged modem, restarted/shut down plugged in the CM11A, nothing.

I tried all different combos of doing it on the XP Pro machine.  Nothing.

Any ideas for a step-by-step?

Thanks for the reply!

Pete :)
Logged

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2009, 09:52:03 AM »

Yes!  Properties>Compat.... :)  Works great!
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2009, 09:52:25 AM »

You might want to check this post.

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=17491.0
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2009, 09:54:47 AM »

 :)%
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2009, 12:21:50 PM »

Ok!  Now why the heck will it control light modules well but NOT appliance modules (3 prong).

? :(
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2009, 12:30:54 PM »

Do the appliance modules work in the sockets that the working lamp controllers work in?
Also do the appliance modules work with nothing plugged into them? - Maybe a noisy device?

It is unlikely that the AH/CM11 setup is the problem. It is more likely to be an power line environmental issue.
You might also un plug all the modules and just plug in an appliance controller.


Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2009, 12:40:02 PM »

Yes.  The outlets are hot. ;) (say we use a radio for this example).

you plug the radio in the outlet, it works.
you plug the radio in the x10  am466 and control it from the remote control (ur19a) and it works
you plug the radio in the x10 am466 and control it from the ActiveHome and it does NOT work

:( any ideas?
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2009, 12:48:00 PM »

Not without coming to visit.

There are some nore experienced x10 dudes on this board maybe they can help.
I'm plum outta ideas.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2009, 01:36:22 PM »

I'm being told that it is a "phase coupler" that I need.  Apparently if some items are on circuits on one pole in the breaker box, and others are on the other pole, the CM11 will only work with ones on the pole that it is on...

?
Logged

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2009, 01:51:11 PM »

Ok.

I can now control things with my remote UR19A
and with my AcitveHome

The only thing I don't get... and I don't know if I should is that say a light is ON with the ActiveHome, and then I turn it off with the UR19A, the little "switch" on the ActiveHome still shows as on?

Isn't it suppose to go to "off" (on the computer display "switch" icon?)?
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2009, 06:22:35 PM »

Only if it's two way module. Not all x10 modules are. Some are receive only and therefor never report back.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5941
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2009, 07:52:30 PM »

Ok.

I can now control things with my remote UR19A
and with my AcitveHome

The only thing I don't get... and I don't know if I should is that say a light is ON with the ActiveHome, and then I turn it off with the UR19A, the little "switch" on the ActiveHome still shows as on?

Isn't it suppose to go to "off" (on the computer display "switch" icon?)?
Yes, If Activehome sees the PLC command to turn a device Off, it will change the icon to OFF indicating what it thinks the status is. From this thread it sounds like you have a noise issue on the CM11 branch, or a coupling issue. The CM11 can't control everything, nor does it "hear" everything.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 589
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2009, 09:56:06 PM »

Ya see?

Smarter than I they are.  :)%
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.