Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: ActiveHome (not pro?)  (Read 38732 times)

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #15 on: March 14, 2009, 11:45:57 AM »

I'm seeing a simple signal bridge/coupler, like this: http://cgi.ebay.com/X10-PHASE-COUPLER-SIGNAL-BRIDGE-FIX-X-10-PROBLEMS_W0QQitemZ390001932320QQcmdZViewItemQQptZHome_Automation?hash=item390001932320&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1205|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A1318|301%3A1|293%3A1|294%3A50

(you simply put it between the two breakers on opposite poles) and it is only $1.00

Or... the ones that I see for about $30.

What is the deal/difference?

Seems sort of odd...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12714
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #16 on: March 14, 2009, 02:34:18 PM »

The one in you link is a simple .1uf cap looks like a 650 Volt DC and the seller said was good for 250 Volts AC.
I had one at one time myself. Only I used a 250 Volt AC X2 type cap designed to be use on power line connections.

In some couplers that may be all that is in them; a capacitor.

Others like the X10 Pro one has a set of tuned transformers in them and is tuned to the X10 line frequency of 120 KHz.

Others have a coil in series with the capacitor to tune it to around 120 KHz. The Smarthome one comes to mind. I found that exact setup in their Dryer Outlet one. A cap and coil in series. Connected to the 30 Amp pass through outlets two Line Pins.

Adding a simple cap may work fine; but is most likely not to code. Most of the preassembled ones also require a set of breakers dedicated to the coupler to meet code. Again some just use an existing set.
Logged

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #17 on: March 14, 2009, 03:41:09 PM »

Thanks!  I think I'm going to go with the one for the dryer pass-through... safer is better. :D

Thanks again!

Pete
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #18 on: March 23, 2009, 11:01:10 PM »

You really should consider Pro, think you would LOVE IT.

Tom j.
Logged

FixItPete

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: ActiveHome (not pro?)
« Reply #19 on: April 07, 2009, 07:52:15 PM »

For this location I am going to stick with the old CM11A and the original Pro.  It works well.  I just installed the Booster/Bridge and everything seems to be working perfectly.  I want to fiddle with it some more...

I just ordered a cheap "guaranteed to work" $3.50 USB to Serial cable and software from eBay... if it doesn't work, the person promises to make good... so we'll see.

For a different location, once I'm certain that the CM11A is solid, I'll likely go with the Pro.

We'll see. :D

Just wanted to say thanks to all that helped!

Pete
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.