Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Transceivers  (Read 3427 times)

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Transceivers
« on: March 25, 2009, 04:26:43 PM »

I have X10 just about everywhere throughout my home and for everything to work I need to have a transceiver in just about every single room for everything to work.. Is this normal???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2009, 04:42:48 PM »

Quick answer..No!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2009, 04:43:22 PM »

No its not normal.
Did you read this post:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=7951.0


Do you have a phase couplers?

What Transceivers you using? and are you using AHP or any other software.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2009, 05:23:19 PM »

I have the ActiveHome Pro CM15A device, and several TM751's. I am only using A and B channels.

Phase Couplers? no idea..
Logged

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2009, 05:40:33 PM »

Read the section on phase couplers. On the link I gave you .Your house is wired into 2 phases the x10 signal won't go from one to the other with out coupling them.

Using so many TM751 with Cm15 and only on 2 house codes will give you the biggiest headache. The TM751's will send a signal all at the same time and the Cm15 will also. SO this will flood your power line with PLC signals cause you automation not to work.

Start by getting a phase coupler.  Many to choice from look here: http://www.smarthome.com/_/ProductResults.aspx?Ntt=phase%20coupler

Then remove all the TM751s and then try and see what happens.

If you are using remotes and have a big house try searching the forum for antenna mods to boost the range of the CM15a.


Those are starting points try it out then let us know....Will go from there.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

enlite

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2009, 05:49:07 PM »

Great! Thanks for the info!!
Logged

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2009, 07:54:32 PM »

I was reading your past post trying to get a feel for your set up. It looks like you have been given this info from the beginning. Look into a phase coupler. It was mention a few times and you would have paid for it just in the money you spent on the tm751's.  Read up on noise makers and signal suckers also you will most likely run into them also.

Side Note: I don't mean this in anyway mean. X10 is not plug n play like X10.com says and people on here spend allot of time answering the same questions over and over cause they want to help.

Good luck and keep us posted so we can help get your system working like it should. Again I meant nothing mean.

Past post
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=15232.msg84688#msg84688
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=14606.msg81351#msg81351
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 109
  • Posts: 2102
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Transceivers
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2009, 09:42:25 PM »

An earlier post said you had a WGL transceiver, which has excellent range.  Your problem is on the powerline side.  For best range from the WGL transceiver, its TW523 or PSC05 powerline interface should be near your distribution panel.  And, as others have said, you will need a signal coupler.  You may also have to isolate certain "problem" devices with X10 filters.  The troubleshooting series I wrote should help:

http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.