Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Basic All off remote  (Read 29638 times)

martinito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Basic All off remote
« on: March 31, 2009, 08:30:41 AM »

I'm currently dreaming of a remote or wall switch that you could put next to your bed and main entrance that would send a "All off" command.
That way you could make sure everything is shut off before leaving or going to bed.

I don't want anything fancy with loads of buttons, just something simple with one button sending the all off command.

if only that simple product existed...  :'
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2009, 08:41:27 AM »

How about the Big Red Button with an All Off macro ?
Logged

martinito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2009, 08:47:44 AM »

I love the big red button...  ;D

I can't say the same thing about macros (since you only have a limited number macros per house code).
I supose the big rred button could be wired to the "all off" button of a remote, but then the problem remains the same, I need that remote ;-)
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2009, 09:46:01 AM »

If you have AHP, you can create a Macro that turns off lights on several housecodes.  I have one that turns off all modules on housecodes A, C & F at the press of A5 Off on a MC460 desktop controller.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2009, 10:45:23 AM »

....I can't say the same thing about macros (since you only have a limited number macros per house code).

What?
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

martinito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2009, 10:47:46 AM »

Well, I find macros slow (long response time) and if you're using a single housecode then you're limited in the number of macros you can have !
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5982
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2009, 11:45:42 AM »

Well, I find macros slow (long response time) and if you're using a single housecode then you're limited in the number of macros you can have !
Since sending commands to modules takes about 7 tenths of a second per command, yes they are slow, especially if you DIM or BRI in the macro, or send commanads to many modules.

But I along with Dave_x10 (maybe it is a "Dave" thing  :D ) am confused when you say you are limited in the number of macros you can have.

What controller and software are you using?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2009, 11:51:37 AM »

... if you're using a single housecode then you're limited in the number of macros you can have !

Oh your saying your 16 house unit codes are your limiting factor. A PalmPad has 8 (switched 16) buttons... only 16 address for lights appliances... whats left for macros.

I understand now. Sounds to me.... like you may be on the verge of an expansion. Even just a 2nd remote might help! A trigger can (of course) be from any [other] house/unit code.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

martinito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2009, 11:53:44 AM »

I'm using active home and my PC interface is the CM11.
I also usually store my macros in the interface as I don't want to have to keep the pc running.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2009, 04:33:44 PM »

I'm using active home and my PC interface is the CM11....

Well there isn't any rules that say you need to upgrade.....  

But.. in your Original post you said:  "I'm currently dreaming of a remote or wall switch..."

Heck I don't get a lot of agreement with this... but I think if a clapper gives you what you want (and need) then the clapper is good Home Automation. There are people that still use the CM11A... I think most are Linux users. But you posted here in the "X10 product wish list" category.

Why not quit dreaming and just upgrade to the CM15A... dig around for a not too old XP computer to load the interface... (and maybe even run 24/7). There is so darn much that can be done... why not just do it? I guess if you don't get around to it in this life... there is always the next time around.

« Last Edit: March 31, 2009, 04:36:28 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

angelad

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2009, 12:36:00 AM »

this probably would be on my wish list too.
Logged

evadorev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 79
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2009, 08:36:01 PM »

i love the dan lawrence idea about a macro who shuts down all the modules!!!

for the time concern, if you are sure that your macro is working perfectly, you should not have to wait until all your modules are off
Logged
Mary had a little lamp, little lamp, controlled by X10 !!!! (kid song!!)

Mellowmark

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 195
  • M M Electric
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2009, 04:04:48 PM »

YEA MAN YOU CAN ALSO USE THE XPT KEYPADS FOR THE MACROS IN A WALL SWITCH LOCATION.
Logged
M M ElectricMan

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #13 on: September 19, 2009, 04:31:29 PM »

Please, ALL CAPS on a Web BBS is bad manners.  B:(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Mellowmark

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 195
  • M M Electric
Re: Basic All off remote
« Reply #14 on: September 19, 2009, 04:35:58 PM »

Sorry!   How come?
Logged
M M ElectricMan
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.