Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Arming...  (Read 12440 times)

tallelf78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Arming...
« on: April 22, 2009, 11:08:05 AM »

Can I Arm the system (either Home or Away) without a remote?

I have a computer next to my back door that I want to Arm via the software instead of an extra Keychain fob or Security remote...Is this possible?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Arming...
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2009, 01:24:56 PM »

Can I Arm the system (either Home or Away) without a remote?

I have a computer next to my back door that I want to Arm via the software instead of an extra Keychain fob or Security remote...Is this possible?

Yes, but keep in mind that you cannot disarm without a remote.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Arming...
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2009, 01:47:58 PM »

Actually, I believe you can shut down and restart AHP, which will disarm OnAlert (only) if armed, but not disarm the security console.  Isn't that true ?
Logged

tallelf78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Arming...
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2009, 01:54:10 PM »

Can I Arm the system (either Home or Away) without a remote?

I have a computer next to my back door that I want to Arm via the software instead of an extra Keychain fob or Security remote...Is this possible?

Yes, but keep in mind that you cannot disarm without a remote.


Ok, how might i accomplish this? I have seen post about adding Phantom/Dummy modules but they all require a "signal" during installation. What's the trick around this?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Arming...
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2009, 03:28:37 PM »

Sorry for the confusion; my statement applies to arming/disarming the DS7000 security system via OnAlert.

For OnAlert alone, you should be able to Arm/Disarm using software only (i.e. dummy module with timers, etc.). I say "should" because there is (was) a bug with OnAlert that does not set its internal armed status. Bug - On Alert arms Console but not itself!

I no longer use OnAlert so I don't know if any of the recent software changes addressed this problem.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.