Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow  (Read 5398 times)

boreese

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« on: May 05, 2009, 12:06:04 PM »

I have AHP (V 3.228) on my windows box.
The system and CM15A are located in the upstairs office.
For testing I setup 3 lamps in the livingroom on the C band.
Setup all the timers and let it run... All was good.  ;D

 -:) I needed some lights in the basement and wanted to use a sensor.
Stock Motion sensor on A
1 lamp module on 1 lamp
The motion sensor was out of range of the CM15A...
I installed (in the basement) a TM751 on A
All seemed ok, someone walks in the light turned on. 1 minute later, the light turned off.

A day later I checked the Find Computers... With the exception of the Lamp module in A, all others #'s for A were Yellow.

I moved and reprogramed everything for B.
Same issue happened.

I have tried turning on and off Transeiver on the CM15A... no help.

Today I check and wow!!
All A is yellow except A6, its Red
All B1 ok B2=Red B3,4,5 Yellow B6=ok B7-16 Yellow
C1and C7=Red?

I have also tried replacing the TM751 with a 501?? (one of those), same issues.
If I remove the TM751.... No Codes in Find Other Computers
 B:(
Ideas?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2009, 06:14:05 PM »

Dumb question:  Did you install every module and transceiver to AHP?   In Find Other Computers, red is totally foreign modules and yellow is non your AHP system.  Green is your modules.

You may also have noise problems, which may cause loss of signal or weird signals (like false "off" signals).   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

boreese

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2009, 07:05:30 PM »

No...
The CM15A and the TM751 are not installed.

Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2009, 07:20:08 PM »

If the CM15A is not installed, then AHP is totally useless, which is why you are getting all the useless colors in the Find Other Computers.  Why on Earth did you NOT plug the CM15A into an outlet near the PC where AHP is installed and use the USB cable to hook it to the PC so AHP can find it?

Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2009, 07:53:16 PM »

If the CM15A is not installed, then AHP is totally useless, which is why you are getting all the useless colors in the Find Other Computers.  Why on Earth did you NOT plug the CM15A into an outlet near the PC where AHP is installed and use the USB cable to hook it to the PC so AHP can find it?



I think he meant that the cm15 and TM751 are not installed in AHP since that was the question you asked..

Even if you are using a TM751 to transceive the A house code and you have the CM15 to not transceive you should put those module in your AHP program that way AHP knows what x10 signals you are using and what x10 signal that are "stray"
« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 07:56:04 PM by Jsnlong »
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

boreese

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2009, 08:20:12 PM »

Yes the CM15 is on the USB Port

I have tried with the TM751 in and not in AHP
As for the CM15A... I can not locate it in AHP to tell it that its there...

Besides... If it is connected to the USB port and the Driver is talking to it... Why would AHP expect to find it as a module?
Besides that... It does not have a controllable outlet

Logged

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2009, 08:31:11 PM »

You are right the CM15A doesn't need to be put into AHP....It pretty much is "AHP" lol

BAck to the orignal problem.........
Is the motion sensor set up right?  What kinda is it so others can chime in?

I dont have any to help but is there some kinda of setting on the sensor that will shut off the house code it is set to after awhile
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2009, 06:41:58 AM »

Just remember with Motion sensors. Most have a dusk/dawn feature. So you may see on and off signals from that sensor. It is the motion address +1 Unit code.
Like motion on A5 would have a dusk dawn at A6.
Though rare we have seen a situation where someone had a motion sensor's dusk dawn address on a used lamp or appliance module. Everytime the sensor saw dark it turned on the light shining on it. Then it though it was light out and turned it off.  ;D
Logged

boreese

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2009, 07:11:19 AM »

Moved the modules to B, cleared all the logs..

EagleEye MS14a set to B1
Lamp Module set to B1
All settings are stock so it see's motion at all times
Sends the off signal after 1 minute
All works as expected

without the transceiver, nothing works yet the CM15 does not see anything except those items I own and have configured in AHP.

What can the transceiver be "seeing"?

As you can see, the Eagle Eye works and keeps the lamp on so long as there is motion.

190 5/5/2009 10:35:12 PM Receive B2
191 5/5/2009 10:35:13 PM Receive B On
192 5/6/2009 3:41:40 AM Receive B1 (New TM751)
193 5/6/2009 3:41:41 AM Receive B On (New TM751)
194 5/6/2009 3:41:46 AM Receive B2
195 5/6/2009 3:41:47 AM Receive B Off
196 5/6/2009 3:43:38 AM Receive B1 (New TM751)
197 5/6/2009 3:43:39 AM Receive B On (New TM751)
198 5/6/2009 3:47:15 AM Receive B1 (New TM751)
199 5/6/2009 3:47:15 AM Receive B On (New TM751)
200 5/6/2009 3:48:19 AM Receive B1 (New TM751)
201 5/6/2009 3:48:19 AM Receive B On (New TM751)
202 5/6/2009 3:52:53 AM Receive B1 (New TM751)
203 5/6/2009 3:52:54 AM Receive B Off (New TM751)

Logged

raster69273

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 54
Re: Help with AHP and Red - Yellow
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2009, 12:55:11 PM »

Most likely a range issue with the cm15a. Also might have a phase issue with the basement or like others have said powerline noise. You might try moving everything far away from housecode "A" and then see where your yellows and reds appear.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.