Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Direct Dvr r16 and RF  (Read 18192 times)

Enigma577

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« on: May 12, 2009, 03:02:14 PM »

Ok, I have read through many of the posts and I am coming to a very unfortunate conclusion.  I have the Direct (tv) Dvr R16 set up with RF and it seems, even though X10 said it could, it can NOT do RF to a direct tv dvr.  It looks like Direct Tv encrypts their signal from the remote to the box.  I got this remote SPECIFICALLY because X10 said it could.  Please tell me it can...

If not, how do I return it?  I already have a harmony remote that doesn't work.  :)

Thanks,

      Josh
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6615
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2009, 03:11:27 PM »

.... it can NOT do RF to a direct tv dvr. 

The way I understood the Icon RF... is once the Icon is setup for a device. Then you can set the Icon to also send RF. The Icon will then send RF to a powermid [device] receiver. So when the device is controlled via the Icon... (besides sending out the IR signals)... the Icon will send an RF signal to the powermid which will cause it to ALSO send the exact same IR signal.

Can you control your Direct (tv) Dvr R16 with the Icons IR?
Logged
Time marches on and we have to march with it. Otherwise, I'd still have my Commodore Vic 20.

Enigma577

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2009, 04:20:56 PM »

Yes, it can control it via ir but when I switch it to rf, it doesn't work any longer.  When you set up the dvr, you have to type in a six digit code that I believe does something to the signal itself.  Whether it changes it to a different frequency or it is encrypted.

I also tried setting up the remote directly to rf.  That didn't work either.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6615
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2009, 04:27:55 PM »

Yes, it can control it via ir but when I switch it to rf, it doesn't work any longer. 

So.... are you using a powermid receiver?

As I understand it.... that is what you need for the long range RF control. I can use my Icon to talk directly to the powermid receiver (and don't need to have the sending unit displayed).
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 04:32:58 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
Time marches on and we have to march with it. Otherwise, I'd still have my Commodore Vic 20.

Enigma577

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2009, 04:33:21 PM »

No I am not using a powermid.  The r16 has rf built in.  I have it set up in the basement and then piped through the whole house.  Then I can still control it via RF.  Problem is, I can stand right next to the box and the icon remote doesn't work.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6615
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2009, 04:37:19 PM »

No I am not using a powermid. 

I know the Icon sends to the powermid.
The r16 has rf built in.  I have it set up in the basement and then piped through the whole house. 

I am afraid I don't know much about your r16. Apparently the Icon isn't communicating with it well.
Logged
Time marches on and we have to march with it. Otherwise, I'd still have my Commodore Vic 20.

Enigma577

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2009, 04:40:26 PM »

Well, the ultimate icon rf does send rf signals but it just doesn't work with the direct dvr....  Not sure why.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6615
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2009, 06:20:44 PM »

Well, the ultimate icon rf does send rf signals ....

Yes it does. It sends RF signals that can be understood by... and on the correct frequency as.. the Powermid. There are [actually] NO standards when it comes to the IR and RF world of Home Entertainment.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 06:22:53 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
Time marches on and we have to march with it. Otherwise, I'd still have my Commodore Vic 20.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12512
Re: Direct Dvr r16 and RF
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2009, 06:56:23 PM »

The FCC database indicates the RF frequency used is the standard X10 one of 310 MHz.and 418 MHz used to access other devices. Yes from the operational description on the FCC web site. It uses two transmitter daughter boards.
I doubt your unit uses that frequency.
The users manual also talks about the Powermind receiver.

A whole set of data on the IR32A is on the FCC site including parts lists and schematics.  ;D

https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/GenericSearch.cfm
Grantee B4S
Product Code IR32A
In the details section are the PDF files.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 07:04:41 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.