Contact | X10.com
October 31, 2014, 01:56:42 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows 7 and Active Home Pro  (Read 13194 times)
MR.WaynesWorld
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 1
Posts: 2


« on: May 17, 2009, 04:17:41 AM »

I just started to use Windows 7 here at my house. I have had Active Home Pro running on Vista for some 1-2 years. It installs on Windows 7 but the OS will not load the driver for the CM15A interface and without that one it's useless.. Any ideas on where I can get a workable driver for the CM15A that will allow it to work under Win 7? Or is there a better software available that would work with all of my X10 devices?

Thanks In Advance..
Logged
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 258
Posts: 11175


« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2009, 06:02:56 AM »

Since Windows 7 is still Beta or maybe a Release Candidate. An X10 driver may not be done yet.
I have not seen any work around but if there is one. Someone will get it posted.
Logged
MR.WaynesWorld
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 1
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2009, 07:18:58 AM »

Since Windows 7 is still Beta or maybe a Release Candidate. An X10 driver may not be done yet.
I have not seen any work around but if there is one. Someone will get it posted.

Well I came up with two solutions right now. I actually downloaded and installed the new XP Mode for Windows on my machine. It actually runs a XP Virtual machine inside Windows 7. I was able to install Active Home Pro and get it working. The only issue I had was doing an update to the Active Home Software itself. I got around that one by finding a link to the X10 FTP site and downloaded the update and then installed it. Active Home still continued to work completely.

After I had that working I did some more Windows 7 updates and one that was installed was, Microsoft Driver Update for Microsoft Hardware Device Detection Driver. Once that was installed I got from MS a X10 Wireless Driver. I then shut down my Virtual XP machine and installed Active Home on Windows 7 and did a test with one module and it worked. Brought back up my XP Virtual machine and copied all of the files under Active Home over to my Windows 7 hard drive. Replaced the newly installed files on Windows 7, shut down the virtual machine and started up Active Home on Windows 7. All of my configurations were there and worked with no issue right now. So with that I de-installed the Virtual machine and so far so good....

Hope this at least helps someone with Active Home and Windows 7. You actually have two ways to get the software working on a Windows 7 machine....
« Last Edit: May 17, 2009, 09:30:58 AM by MR.WaynesWorld » Logged
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 258
Posts: 11175


« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2009, 08:35:18 AM »

Thank you for the update on your findings.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 81
Posts: 1424


He's just this guy. You know?


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2009, 08:34:19 PM »

MR.WaynesWorld,

Yes!  Thank you very much for that very helpful information!

I'm sure it will help all of us as the transition to Windows 7 takes hold!

It already helped me to know that 7 has a XP Mode!   GoodJob

 Cheers
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!
JGM
Jr. Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 1
Posts: 18


« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2014, 04:41:09 PM »

Just trying to install Active home and plugins with new WIN 7 Pro 64 bit machine.  I did a web search for the setup files since my old email links were broken (vintage mail of 2011) and the downloads worked but the install failed saying that the server connection couldn't be made.  Active Home setup did make directory changes though but aborted after that.  I did not try and disabling the anti-virus or firewall.  Any hints?  Thanks JGM
Logged
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 258
Posts: 11175


« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2014, 04:44:01 AM »

The installation files are still looking for the old X10 Servers to download the complete programs.
Those servers are still off line. X10WTI went belly up.
The new owners of the X10 line are still trying to get them back on line.
Here is a link to tuicemens forums where there are tips on installing AHP.
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?board=67.0
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | X10 Mini Timer
© Copyright 2013 X10.com All rights reserved.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!