Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10 europe  (Read 10251 times)

pani

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
X10 europe
« on: May 18, 2009, 04:49:19 AM »


looking for cameras and home automation.   Anyone know a site in EU or ships to EU?     Ive gone through the archives.    http://www.intellihome.be  does some stuff but nowhere near the product range in the states, plus no cameras or internet browser control.  :(

The price of the stuff from there is a lot higher as well.     HELP!!!
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6878
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2009, 08:58:18 AM »

Yes the products do vary a bit in design in Europe and the Americas. And... of course we can't mix and/or match as the devices use different voltage AND different RF frequency's. But it's always fun to look.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2009, 09:35:03 AM »


Cameras may not work either.  North America TV uses the NTSC format while EU TV uses either the PAL or SECAM formats.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Homer Automation

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2009, 06:08:19 AM »

Unfortunately 220v X10 products are rare - not all X10 products are available for the European market.
Besides, there is the additional problem that Europe has different electric socks per country!
On the brighter side  -:), there are some X10 products, only available for the European market, example the in-wall shutter module S3160M.

For a complete European X10 product offering, with very good prices (still more expensive than in US), I use http://www.eurox10.com

Cheers,
« Last Edit: July 22, 2009, 06:10:16 AM by Homer Automation »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6878
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2009, 12:36:08 PM »

....For a complete European X10 product offering, with very good prices (still more expensive than in US), I use http://www.eurox10.com

Homer Automation I am curious... I am wondering if the higher European prices are reflected by where they are manufactured or assembled. When I was in Europe I saw electronic brand names I'd never heard of before or since. I also saw considerably less [electronic] imports.

Our (Americas) X10 products are pretty made in China. Are Europes X10 made in Europe?
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Homer Automation

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2009, 07:49:11 PM »

Hi Dave,
There are some 220v X10 modules manufactured in Europe, for example the Xanura (http://www.xanura.nl) in-wall modules (Eaton-Holec company), but all X10 products, branded has BMB or Marmitek are manufactured in China.

I think the prices are higher because of produced quantity. In Europe the X10 market is much more small than in the US, and there is also the problem of different plugs in different countries (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power_plugs_and_sockets), also increasing the price of the modules.

Currently there have been some new products manufactured in China. They are branded has S10, but they work exactly like X10, with additional features. For instance the http://www.eurox10.com/Product/EasyX10/Actuators/S2026G.htm is the same as the LM12, but allows to be programmed with 16 different X10 addresses! Also the module includes a filter - avoiding interference by the load connected to the module.

They also claim to have a better signal/noise ratio, but after some testing I can't say for sure!

In US is easy to find X10 on retail stores? Or is the internet the best place to buy X10 products?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6878
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2009, 07:58:50 PM »

... In US is easy to find X10 on retail stores? Or is the internet the best place to buy X10 products?

Not long ago... 3-5 years... I found X10 basic products in a couple building supply stores and in Radio Shack (an electronics store). But now I don't know of any place I can pickup any X10 products... except for on-line.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12719
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2009, 06:50:46 AM »

Now that the Shack has dropped all X10 stuff. I don't think I have seen any devices retail. Except maybe at my local excess inventory store. They where the X10 OEM Black and Decker line. Now they are also sold out.
Logged

rogerid

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2009, 07:28:01 AM »

Hi there!
I've recently bought X10 modules in www.Eurox10.com. I only bought LM12, AM12 and SW10 to complement my home automation network, all from X10. I've noticed that there are some alternatives OEM, or other brand that have more capabilities or have a better price. I'm especially interested in the two load Lamp (http://www.eurox10.com/Product/Micromodules/Actuators/S2266M.htm) and apliance http://www.eurox10.com/Product/Micromodules/Actuators/S2268M.htm micromodules.

Did anyone tried it? Are they reliable? (at least so reliable than the X10 modules)
Logged

Homer Automation

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 3
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2009, 01:29:21 PM »

Hi Rogerid,
I've bought, from EuroX10, and installed some S2266M modules and I'm very impressed.
Besides allowing to control 2 lamps, they can be programmed to listen to different X10 addresses.

In terms of reliability I haven't had any problem!

Cheers,

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12719
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2009, 01:46:33 PM »

Sounds like you have some nice toys we don't have here in the US.  ???
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2009, 06:02:29 PM »

Sounds like you have some nice toys we don't have here in the US.  ???

Any prospective competitor will have a hard time given X-10's prices in the USA, but it's a whole different story in the rest of the world.  It's not clear that the added functionality of some of these competitive International devices would be important enough to sway many USA users away from X-10's product line.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

thavidu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2010, 12:14:43 AM »

Does anyone know if a north-american WS467 wall switch will work in australia? We have a 220/240v powerline just like europe, but i'm wondering if they are compatible anyway? Has anyone tried?
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: X10 europe
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2010, 01:36:34 AM »

Does anyone know if a north-american WS467 wall switch will work in australia? We have a 220/240v powerline just like europe, but i'm wondering if they are compatible anyway? Has anyone tried?

Some folks have modified X10 modules from 110V to 230V operation by changing a few components.  See:
  http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm

Unfortunately the instructions found there have not been updated for the circuit boards in newer versions of the modules.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.