Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: macro "works" but doesn't send signal?  (Read 4264 times)

newbie2

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
macro "works" but doesn't send signal?
« on: June 01, 2009, 09:42:34 AM »

I have a new eagle eye which seems to work fine. I created a macro for it to run to turn on a light. I trigger the sensor and the macro runs but the light doesn't come on. When I look at the light status in activehome pro, it shows as "ON" but it is off. If I click the lamp "OFF" and then "ON" through activehome, it works. Does the macro not send a signal? The history shows "Extended code 3e 31" for the macro and the light. I also tried switching to appliance non-dimmable am14a but same problem. Originally I used LM14a. Actual unit is RadioShack lamp module (and its works fine directly without macro from eagle eye or directly through room screen.) I am running windows 2000 pro.

Never mind! It looks like there was a conflict with something already in the CM15a. I cleared it and used am14a for the lamp module and it worked.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2009, 10:04:39 AM by newbie2 »
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: macro "works" but doesn't send signal?
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2009, 10:59:21 AM »

Glad you figured it out!   :)%
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.