Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: x-10 Direct connect option  (Read 22322 times)

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: x-10 Direct connect option
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2009, 11:28:11 AM »


If all else fails and you have 16 or fewer devices to control, one solution would be to use the built-in appliance module on a TM751 Transceiver for each device (each set to a different housecode).  Control them with RF and forget about the powerline.  The TM751 are available in multipacks on eBay for less than $9 apiece.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6841
Re: x-10 Direct connect option
« Reply #16 on: July 05, 2009, 01:03:23 PM »

If all else fails and you have 16 or fewer devices to control, one solution would be to use the built-in appliance module on a TM751 Transceiver for each device (each set to a different housecode). 

What a great idea Charles! One could even add in some RR501's and set them to number nine.... increasing the number of units to 32.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5959
Re: x-10 Direct connect option
« Reply #17 on: July 05, 2009, 05:25:35 PM »

Genius,...the man is a genius.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.