Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Timer problem  (Read 4989 times)

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Timer problem
« on: August 13, 2009, 09:58:27 AM »

I can't change the timer hour (On or Off). I only have 2 choices whith the arrow only. Somebody have a idea ? 
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2009, 11:39:30 AM »

The manual is pretty clear, your AHP doesn't work this way?

Setting Up Timers
There are a number of options in the Timer Designer, but you only have to
use the ones you need.
CREATING TIMED EVENTS
On and Off Times
When you first create a timer, the On Time will be set to the current time,
and the off time will be set to 30 minutes later.
Use the arrows to select a new time (in 5 minute increments), or type the
new time in directly. A timer doesn’t have to have both an On and an Off
time. You can make a timer to only turn something on by unchecking the
box next to the Off Time. Likewise, you can uncheck the “On Time” box
and only use the timer to turn a light off.



ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/activehomepro.pdf
« Last Edit: August 13, 2009, 11:43:13 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2009, 02:04:34 PM »

I know that Dave, but when I try to use the arrows I have those choices ,like 9:05 or 9:59 and I can't change it by typing the desired time directly. If I type 9:15 or any time pass 9 yhe timer memorize 9:00

Ps. Sorry for the quality of my english, I live in Québec city and we speak french.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6097
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2009, 02:51:13 PM »

Your english is great.

It sounds like your software is corrupt. It should have a resolution of five minutes.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2009, 03:35:26 PM »

Thank you Dave

I have try to uninstall AHP but I didn't find the uninstall program and I didn't find it in the Microsoft uninstal software list. The only way that I find is to remove the AHP directory but I think it's not enought.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2009, 05:32:34 PM »

I run XP Home and the uninstall for AHP is in the Add/Remove Programs icon in the Control Panel.   If you do uninstall it and plan to re-install AHP, back up any .ahx files you created, once AHP is uninstalled delete the following Folders:  ActiveHomePro folder in Program Files, X10 in Program Files/Common Files and My Images on C:/  (that folder is installed by AHP regardless of any cameras.)

Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2009, 07:25:38 PM »

Well, I have uninstall and re-install all the sofware and the problem still. I am not be able to set up time manually
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2009, 07:37:34 PM »

Quelle version de logiciel êtes-vous employant ?
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2009, 09:13:56 PM »

3.236 the last one
Logged

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2009, 10:04:18 PM »

I found the problem, in my windows config, the time format is set with a dot instead of :
I change it and everything's all right

Thank you again for your help
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2009, 10:29:25 PM »

Il est regrettable qu'un produit censément global soit ainsi limité à une région géographique.

Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #11 on: August 14, 2009, 06:55:44 AM »

AHP 3.236 is a BUGGY release!!!!

You need to go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ and find ahp_updt 204.exe and install it over 3.236. Once the install is finished, use the update in AHP to update it to 3.228 the last good release.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #12 on: August 14, 2009, 09:21:33 AM »

Thank you Dan

I shift to 3.228 ver. but timer seems to be good but does'nt start my appliance at the "On" time. I have set up my Location to Quebec city.
Logged

Bingo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Timer problem
« Reply #13 on: August 14, 2009, 09:35:29 AM »

Forguet my last message.

I want to open my appliance a dusk and shut it off around 10 PM. When I click on the Dusk option the Security option turn to gray and is no longer available.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.