Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Smart Macro only allowing ONE condition????  (Read 9951 times)

AdamL

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Smart Macro only allowing ONE condition????
« on: September 12, 2009, 05:30:42 PM »

I have just moved into a new house, and have to set up an all new X10 system.  Problem is, AHP will only let me set one condition in a macro.  This won't let me check a module status AND a flag, so I'm not able to get several things to work the way I want them to.  Anytime I go into making a macro, it only says "If this is true" unless I have a two entry condition such as a time range.  Needless to say, this is causing me GREAT frustration.  Any help would be greatly appreciated........

I'm using AHP version 3.236, with all of the PlugIns.  I've tried creating the macro in simple as well as advanced conditions, and I know I've done it in the past!!!  I've seen screenshots of other setups that show an AND command between two conditions......


HELP!!!!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Smart Macro only allowing ONE condition????
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2009, 10:50:29 PM »

3.236 is buggy.  Many users upgraded to it and discovered that timers and macros would not work properly and lights would go on and off at odd times.

Go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ and get ahp_updt_204.exe.  Run that and install it over 3.236.  When the install is finished, open AHP and use the update link in AHP to upgrade to 3.228, the last good version.  All your .axh fles will be fine.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

AdamL

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Smart Macro only allowing ONE condition????
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2009, 12:56:15 AM »

Okay.....tried that, but I can still only set one condition--it simply will not allow me to have it check both a module and a flag.....when I drag the second one up to the line "If this is true", it still gives me a circle with a line through it.

Also, when I had it working before, I believe I had version 3.236 installed......this makes NO sense to me.....
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Smart Macro only allowing ONE condition????
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2009, 08:02:01 AM »

Under >tools >Preferences  >Smart Macros

Change the interface to "advanced" and kick out the wizard.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

AdamL

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Smart Macro only allowing ONE condition????
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2009, 02:40:15 PM »

YES!!!

Thank you soooo much.  I can't begin to describe how annoying that was becoming......
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.