Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Newbie needs help KR22A remote and RR501.  (Read 6268 times)

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Newbie needs help KR22A remote and RR501.
« on: September 29, 2009, 12:22:11 PM »

Can someone please explain to me how to do this. I need 3rd garde level instructions. rofl

All lights are on housecode B. I have room to add the RR501 and the KR22A remote to housecode B.

I need to set the RR501 in garage so I can turn on the lights when I get home. The cm15a is just a little to far away to work. How do I do this?

How do I get the remote to trigger the RR501 to activate the cm15a to start a macro?

RR501 is set to B9. KR22A is set to B12. I want to control lights B1-B3. Help is greatly appreciated.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Newbie needs help KR22A remote and RR501.
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2009, 12:38:33 PM »

One preliminary test. When you send a B12 signal through the RR501. In the Activity Monitor do you see a B12 entry?
That will test if the power line signal is getting from the garage to the CM15A.

Those with macro experience maybe able to get you more details.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5941
Re: Newbie needs help KR22A remote and RR501.
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2009, 01:03:26 PM »

Can someone please explain to me how to do this. I need 3rd garde level instructions. rofl

All lights are on housecode B. I have room to add the RR501 and the KR22A remote to housecode B.

I need to set the RR501 in garage so I can turn on the lights when I get home. The cm15a is just a little to far away to work. How do I do this?

How do I get the remote to trigger the RR501 to activate the cm15a to start a macro?

RR501 is set to B9. KR22A is set to B12. I want to control lights B1-B3. Help is greatly appreciated.
You could also set the KR22A to B1 and control all lights directly (using RR501 in garage).
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.