Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime  (Read 17757 times)

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« on: October 01, 2009, 08:46:45 AM »

Anyone know what this could be? It made my chime go off at 12:30am and 4:59am. B:( I do not have any modules set to housecode A. Can I block this housecode so it will not recieve these and set off my chime.

Activity monitor says RF receive A Unknown.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2009, 12:22:30 PM »

The crystal ball is broken.
Does this happen every day at the same time, or did this happen just one day?
What is the HCUC of the chime?
What HCs do you have CM15A/AHP tranceiving?
What normally triggers the chime i.e. a macro in AHP, directly from a motion sensor, etc?
What happens if you chage the HCUC on the chime?
What happens if you stop AHP/CM15A from tranceiving the house code the chime is set to?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2009, 02:30:09 PM »

The crystal ball is broken.
Does this happen every day at the same time, or did this happen just one day?
What is the HCUC of the chime?
What HCs do you have CM15A/AHP tranceiving?
What normally triggers the chime i.e. a macro in AHP, directly from a motion sensor, etc?
What happens if you chage the HCUC on the chime?
What happens if you stop AHP/CM15A from tranceiving the house code the chime is set to?

System has only been st up since Tuesday. Working the bugs out.
Chime Housecode is B Unit code 15
On the Hardware Configuration Housecodes Transceived B is the only one checked.
Chime normally triggered by macros within AHP activated by motion sensors. This chime is in three seperate macros triggered by three seperate motion detectors.

Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2009, 05:06:45 PM »


System has only been st up since Tuesday. Working the bugs out.
Chime Housecode is B Unit code 15
On the Hardware Configuration Housecodes Transceived B is the only one checked.
Chime normally triggered by macros within AHP activated by motion sensors. This chime is in three seperate macros triggered by three seperate motion detectors.
OK.
If your chime is B15 then the Activity monitor record of unknown activity on A isn't causing the chime directly. And apearently the motion detectors, CM15A and AHP is not doing it because you would see it on the activity monitor.
Assuming this happens every day at the same times, do your neighbors have X10?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2009, 06:13:47 PM »

What are the motion sensors addresses?
Logged

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2009, 07:36:00 PM »


System has only been st up since Tuesday. Working the bugs out.
Chime Housecode is B Unit code 15
On the Hardware Configuration Housecodes Transceived B is the only one checked.
Chime normally triggered by macros within AHP activated by motion sensors. This chime is in three seperate macros triggered by three seperate motion detectors.
OK.
If your chime is B15 then the Activity monitor record of unknown activity on A isn't causing the chime directly. And apearently the motion detectors, CM15A and AHP is not doing it because you would see it on the activity monitor.
Assuming this happens every day at the same times, do your neighbors have X10?

I do not know if they have X10. However, when I look at the Find other computers there are more red green and yellow blocks than I have active on my system.
Logged

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2009, 07:36:50 PM »

What are the motion sensors addresses?

D4, D6, D8, D10, I2
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2009, 08:25:56 PM »

Assuming this happens every day at the same times, do your neighbors have X10?

I do not know if they have X10. However, when I look at the Find other computers there are more red green and yellow blocks than I have active on my system.
OK, from what you have posted: since Tuesday, every night your chime goes off at 12:30AM and at 5:00AM. Your motion sensors are not doing it directly since they are on D and I house codes and your chime is on B. Your motion sensors are not setting off the chime via your macros at 12:30 and 5:00. Appearently your Activity Monitor is not providing an clues.

If the above is correct, I would at a minimum put the chime on a new HCUC like K or G. I look at your other posts and don't know what to think. Too many wierd problems to make sense. How close are your neighbors?
« Last Edit: October 02, 2009, 12:48:53 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2009, 09:22:10 PM »

Assuming this happens every day at the same times, do your neighbors have X10?

I do not know if they have X10. However, when I look at the Find other computers there are more red green and yellow blocks than I have active on my system.
OK, from what you have posted: since Tuesday, every night your chime goes off at 12:30AM and at 5:00AM. Your motion sensors are not doing it directly since they are on D and I house codes and your chime is on B. Your motion sensors are not setting off the chime via your macros at 12:30 and 5:00. Appearently your Activity Monitor is not providing an clues.

If the above is correct, I would at a minimum put the chime on a new HCUC like K or G. I look at your other posts and don't know what to think. Too many wierd problems to make sense. How close are your neighbors?
[/quote]

This only happened last night. We'll see about tonight. I have a neighbor about 450 feet away.  What other sources could set off a chime?
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2009, 09:43:44 PM »

maybe you should consider dumping the recycle bin and clearing the interface memory
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2009, 05:10:21 AM »

You also might try setting up "ghost" appliance modules at those "yellow and red locations".  Put them all in a "Unused Addresses" Room.  I know, it makes defies logic, but I have had some luck with this technique in order to prevent unwanted commands.
Logged

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #11 on: October 02, 2009, 08:31:13 AM »

You also might try setting up "ghost" appliance modules at those "yellow and red locations".  Put them all in a "Unused Addresses" Room.  I know, it makes defies logic, but I have had some luck with this technique in order to prevent unwanted commands.

Set it to Off or On? My guess is off, correct.
Logged

AccurateOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #12 on: October 02, 2009, 08:37:01 AM »

Update: Chime went off a 3:06 am this morning.

I noticed something as I track the activity monitor. Right now I do not keep the CM15A connected to my computer at night. I notice when I connect the USB to the CM15A a Unknown A nappears on my activity monitor. I open "Find other computers" and place the cursor over A6 and it has the matching time stamp.

This morning I placed a plug in filter in front of the CM15A.

Could the CM15A be sending a random A6 out?

I placed a ghost appliance module at A6 as JMac suggested. I set it to the off position. We will see if the CM15A sends out a signal to turn it on.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #13 on: October 02, 2009, 08:41:15 AM »

I don't think it matters if it's On or Off, just that it's there.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Keep getting A Unknown signal to my CM15A setting off chime
« Reply #14 on: October 02, 2009, 02:10:27 PM »

Do you disconnect the USB from the CM15A or the computer end? A hanging USB cable connected to the CM15A could be a problem. I believe a awhile back someone reported strange happening if the USB cable is hanging from the CM15A and not connected to the computer end.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.