Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP runs in XP in Virtualbox on Linux MInt  (Read 8547 times)

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
AHP runs in XP in Virtualbox on Linux MInt
« on: October 07, 2009, 10:52:41 AM »

Just to let everyone know, I tried AHP in virtualbox with Linux Mint and running guest XP.  It did work, but if you don't have a lot of memory forget it.  I was able to turn lamps on and off but that was the extent of it.  It was just too slow for me.  I guess I'll just keep one XP pc just for AHP.   In case someone was interested and maybe trying it and tweaking it, it can be done.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

glb7272

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
Re: AHP runs in XP in Virtualbox on Linux MInt
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2009, 02:03:57 AM »

How much memory did you allocate. I was considering buying a cm15a and AHP . The macros are a little limited with their software for the cm11a. I have Virtualbox now and everything runs fine on 2 gigs of ram except xp because i never installed it.
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: AHP runs in XP in Virtualbox on Linux MInt
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2009, 10:02:40 AM »

I have 1 gig of ram for my Linux box so, I give 512 to my virtualbox images.  The pc I used it on is a Pent4 2.5 ghz. I have the full version of virtualbox (not the open source, open source doesn't support USB) and guest additions installed.  Like I said it does work but is a little slow.  If you can put up with a little bit of delay then your set.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.