Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Help with setup with Vonage!!!  (Read 7769 times)

camp394

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Help with setup with Vonage!!!
« on: October 15, 2009, 11:07:43 AM »

Hi. I just purchased a X10 security system. I was wondering if someone can please explain how to set up the system with Vonage?
Logged

kspitz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Help with setup with Vonage!!!
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2009, 08:53:07 PM »

Did you ever get an answer to your question about Vonage?  I seem to be having a problem where the dialer wont dial in the vonage system  thanks.  kspitz
Logged

camp394

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Help with setup with Vonage!!!
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2009, 07:57:22 PM »

Nope. Still waiting for a reply. I called X10 to see if they would be able to assist me but that was a no go. Basically, they stated I am on my own. Hopefully someone can help us!!!
Logged

davideinmd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 82
Re: Help with setup with Vonage!!!
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2009, 01:28:38 AM »

Try this link about having Vonage change the packetization.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Voice_Dialers_And_VOIP
Logged

ElsieLanning

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Help with setup with Vonage!!!
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2010, 10:24:35 AM »

That link seems to talk about compatability. Like camp394 I just want to know how to set it all up. There must be a guide somewhere.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2020, 05:53:26 AM by ElsieLanning »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.