Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Multiple trancievers  (Read 3903 times)

seancorgan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Multiple trancievers
« on: December 14, 2009, 06:26:45 PM »

Hello

I have a question regarding using multiple transceivers.   I have 1 TM751, and a CM15A both hooked up at the same time.  Originally I had just the TM751 hooked up, and I was using the IconRemote RF, with macros, and everything worked awesome.  But after hooking up the CM15A and having the TM751 hooked in simultaneously some macros from the icon remote stopped working. 

Is it a problem to have multiple transceivers hooked up at the same time?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12875
Re: Multiple trancievers
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2009, 07:45:05 PM »

The TM751 does not have a power line receiver in it. So it is not polite.
If both the CM15A and the TM751 receive the RF command from the Icon Remote RF. It is possible the TM751 is stepping on the command sent from the CM15A. You could try the CM15A alone as it also has an RF receiver in it. Also you could go into the AHP Hardware tab and turn off the Transceived House Code the TM751 is using. So both respond.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Multiple trancievers
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2009, 08:38:16 PM »

What seancorgan can to if a transceiver is needed is to replace it with a RR501 which is polite and does not step on thescommands from the CM15A.  I use RR501's anywhere I need a transceiver.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

seancorgan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Multiple trancievers
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2009, 08:57:12 PM »

Wow.  Thanks guys that was a huge help.  I think it fixed everything.  Will the TM751 only transmit to modules of the same house code?  So for example if its set to A , then will it only transmit codes to modules that are marked A?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12875
Re: Multiple trancievers
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2009, 06:05:52 AM »

Yes the Setting on the House Code Dial is the only one processed.

WGL makes an excellent all House Code module. V572A. Some here have used it and like it. I found it had better coverage then the older revision TM751s; but the latest seem to be much better.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.