Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?  (Read 15427 times)

rchupp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« on: December 22, 2009, 10:58:31 AM »

Hello,

Does anyone know if the IconRemote RF can send commands to PC transceivers such as the CM19A and or the Firecracker MR26A?

Thanks,

Rich
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9407
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2009, 11:09:15 AM »

Yes the CM15 and CM19 will see the commands.
I've even written some third party software that takes advantage of the extra commands.
PC Companion probably has the most possible configurations even shut down your PC.
You can even down load a x10 driver that will give allow you to interface with Windows Media.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

rchupp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2009, 12:18:31 PM »

Yes the CM15 and CM19 will see the commands.
I've even written some third party software that takes advantage of the extra commands.
PC Companion probably has the most possible configurations even shut down your PC.
You can even down load a x10 driver that will give allow you to interface with Windows Media.
 >!

Thanks a lot for the info! I have downloaded "PC Companion" in the past and played around with it. Besides controlling lights, cameras etc, I often use a PC transceiver to control my music players on my machine. Winamp has an excellent plugin that works with X10nets.exe. I would supply the link, but URL is no longer valid  :-[

Rich
Logged

Jorrit

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2010, 04:13:26 PM »

Will the iconRemote work with a European version of the CM15Pro? The CM19E is a rare product in Europe, so I was thinking of getting the CM15 Pro.
I'm not even sure if the CM15Pro exists in separate US and European version.

I currently use a UR86E to control my X10 light modules, turn the TV on/of by IR and control my Windows MCE TV tuner through/with a CM23E receiver module.
But the UR86E has a short reception range and does not support macro's.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9407
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2010, 04:27:48 PM »

Will the iconRemote work with a European version of the CM15Pro?
No different RF frequency over there
Quote
The CM19E is a rare product in Europe, so I was thinking of getting the CM15 Pro.
I'm not even sure if the CM15Pro exists in separate US and European version.
There is a CM15 European version and a AHP software version for it.
I'm sure some one will chime in with where you can find it.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2010, 04:30:51 PM »

CM15Pro is 433 MHz. US and Canada 310 MHz.
Logged

Jorrit

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2010, 02:21:12 PM »

Thanx!! Nice info  ;D
CM15Pro is 433 MHz. US and Canada 310 MHz.
So does that make the CM15Pro and CM15E  Europe-only and the CM15A US- and Canada-only? (of course more regions/countries are related, but for now just to distinguish between Europe en North America)
Or more importantly: if I were to buy a (international shipped though Ebay) CM15Pro, do I not need to check whether it's a European version?

I understand the iconRemote doesn't work at a European frequency, but this Markitek edition of the iconRemote working @ 433 MHz does:
http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.php?products_id=925
Any thoughts on this combination?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2010, 02:55:35 PM by Jorrit »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9407
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can the IconRemote RF send commands to a PC transceiver?
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2010, 02:56:04 PM »

CM15EU is for Europe and other countries using same Power line voltaage
CM15A is for NorthAmerica or countries using same power line voltage.
The software AHP(either version) will work with either versions of the hardware
The Markitek edition of the iconRemote working @ 433 MHz actualy will perform more functions then the North American version because of patents. ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.