Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Two Home Security systems in two floors  (Read 3162 times)

fertronic

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Two Home Security systems in two floors
« on: January 19, 2010, 03:48:05 PM »

Dear friends

I'm installing two Home Security systems in first and secod floors, one system in each floor. Every system must work independet of other. But I'm having interference problems because the security and keychain remotes from second floor are arming and desarming the console from first floor. Could you explain me how to solve this problem?

Thanks.
Logged

yancy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 39
Re: Two Home Security systems in two floors
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2010, 04:28:26 PM »

Assuming you are using all X10 security devices, you should set each floor's devices, including the arming remotes, onto seperate house codes.  If you haven't made any changes to the devices, they are probably all registered to the "A" housecode, which would react as you describe.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Two Home Security systems in two floors
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2010, 11:30:04 PM »

You should state what equipment you are installing, so assuming you are working with the DS7000, here are a few things that may help.

As yancy stated, to start with, each base unit should be set to a different house code. But this is just for any lamps and siren that are to be triggered during a breach.

The remotes and sensors do not work on house codes; they have a randomly chosen security code. They have to be registered with a base unit. If one remote is arming/disarming 2 different base units, then it was either registered by both units or you have 2 different remotes that ended up with the same security code (1 in 64,000 chance).

You will have to reset and reprogram one of the base units. If you need to change the security code for one of the remotes, remove the batteries for at least 10 seconds.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.