Contact | X10.com
October 24, 2014, 08:11:41 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
  Print  
Author Topic: Found a new app for Android Phones to control X10  (Read 113342 times)
Geewiz
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 1
Posts: 99


« on: January 18, 2010, 07:14:15 PM »

I came across an app being developed that will control your X10 modules from your Anroid phone.  It's a tight little app that's still being worked on by the developer and it's easy to set up and use.

Here's the link: http://autom8.clangen.org/

 Idea

Logged
burnsey
Jr. Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 14


« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2010, 01:51:24 AM »

looks ace but cant get it to work.

what alias does it want?
what is the password it starts out with asterixed out?
still cant work out what my server address is conected to my bthomehub.

really frustrated and excited in the same breath... Head Banging
Logged
espentan
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2010, 03:57:44 AM »

what alias does it want?
what is the password it starts out with asterixed out?

The alias can be whatever you want it to be.
I have no idea what password it starts out with, if any. Just enter your own. Personally I like 'rubberCamel'. Lol.

The host address is the IP to the machine where you installed the server.
Logged
Deemar
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 2
Posts: 116


« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2010, 09:35:25 AM »

Anyone know if it'll work on Linux? I heard there are some hacked up drivers for the CM15A required for this to work.
Logged
Melloware
Full Member
***

Helpful Post Rating: -2
Posts: 61



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2010, 12:59:09 PM »

We have just released our X10 Commander for Android which allows you to use a CM11, CM15, CM17 or CM19 as well.

http://melloware.com/products/x10commander/
Logged

------------------------------------------------
Melloware
Tack Back Control of Your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
------------------------------------------------
vantech
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 85


« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2010, 02:25:23 PM »

Hey All,

I downloaded that autom8 and have tried for three days and can't get it to work. Also sent e-mail to the person who wrote the software and he or she has not answered either..  I'm at my wits ends, any help would be greatly appreciated

Thank You
Jeff Van Tassel
Logged
Melloware
Full Member
***

Helpful Post Rating: -2
Posts: 61



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2010, 02:34:17 PM »

Hey All,

I downloaded that autom8 and have tried for three days and can't get it to work. Also sent e-mail to the person who wrote the software and he or she has not answered either..  I'm at my wits ends, any help would be greatly appreciated

Thank You
Jeff Van Tassel

I think the autom8 project is abandoned....

Why not try our X10 Commander for Android?  it is supported 100% by me and I guarantee it works.  You can read the Android Market user reviews. 


Logged

------------------------------------------------
Melloware
Tack Back Control of Your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
------------------------------------------------
vantech
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 85


« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2010, 05:25:03 PM »

I did try your software, but i couldn't figure it out. When it comes to figuring out host and all of that other stuff i become stupid. Does your software allow the door sensors to contact you when a door is open and you're not home? 

Thanks
Jeff

PS> I might try it again if i can get help setting it up!!
Logged
Melloware
Full Member
***

Helpful Post Rating: -2
Posts: 61



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2010, 04:19:15 AM »

I did try your software, but i couldn't figure it out. When it comes to figuring out host and all of that other stuff i become stupid. Does your software allow the door sensors to contact you when a door is open and you're not home? 

Thanks
Jeff

PS> I might try it again if i can get help setting it up!!

Ahh unfortunately since I programmed for the lowest common denominator (old serial CM11) it does not notify you of server events.  It was meant for purely controlling your devices when away from the house (or inside the house).
Logged

------------------------------------------------
Melloware
Tack Back Control of Your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
------------------------------------------------
vantech
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 85


« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2010, 04:37:31 AM »

yeah see autom8 would contact you on your phone if a door with a door sensor was opened.  But unfortunately i cant get it to work. And you say its been abandoned, so i guess i'm SOL.  Head Banging
Logged
Melloware
Full Member
***

Helpful Post Rating: -2
Posts: 61



WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2010, 04:40:14 AM »

yeah see autom8 would contact you on your phone if a door with a door sensor was opened.  But unfortunately i cant get it to work. And you say its been abandoned, so i guess i'm SOL.  Head Banging

And you have tried to contact the author?  I have just noticed he has not updated his site or info in a long time which made me think the project was abandoned.  Usually an active project you can tell from looking at the website.
Logged

------------------------------------------------
Melloware
Tack Back Control of Your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
------------------------------------------------
vantech
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 85


« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2010, 04:45:36 AM »

yeah i sent him an e-mail a couple of days ago and no answer so far.  does your software work with droid x os 2.2. the only thing i liked about his was the part with the wireless door sensors reporting to me.  I have an ademco alarm system and i would need to use an ademco ICM module to make my existing alarm contact me. (my alarm reports to a central station)
Logged
Melloware
Full Member
***

Helpful Post Rating: -2
Posts: 61



WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 01, 2010, 04:56:42 AM »

yeah i sent him an e-mail a couple of days ago and no answer so far.  does your software work with droid x os 2.2. the only thing i liked about his was the part with the wireless door sensors reporting to me.  I have an ademco alarm system and i would need to use an ademco ICM module to make my existing alarm contact me. (my alarm reports to a central station)

Yes X10 Commander is tested on Android 2.2 (Froyo).  Are you sure Ademco doesnt have a Droid app?  I know companies like Vector security and others raced to get their iPhone apps out there I am sure a lot of them have Droid apps as well.
Logged

------------------------------------------------
Melloware
Tack Back Control of Your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
------------------------------------------------
vantech
Sr. Member
****

Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 85


« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2010, 08:46:18 AM »

ok so downloaded your app again (this time no refund) and i cant get it to connect to my machine and yes i downloaded the server for my machine and the app for my droid.  ive used nestat -a to see the listening ports and no the default 6301 is not there and i also tried porting 6301 on my router and my firewall which is windows (i added it to the exceptions tab) and it still wont show up, so ihave tried using other ports and still wont connect....im lost   Head Banging

PS> its been trying to connect for about 15 minutes now, and nope still not connected
Logged
Melloware
Full Member
***

Helpful Post Rating: -2
Posts: 61



WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 01, 2010, 10:21:39 AM »

ok so downloaded your app again (this time no refund) and i cant get it to connect to my machine and yes i downloaded the server for my machine and the app for my droid.  ive used nestat -a to see the listening ports and no the default 6301 is not there and i also tried porting 6301 on my router and my firewall which is windows (i added it to the exceptions tab) and it still wont show up, so ihave tried using other ports and still wont connect....im lost   Head Banging

PS> its been trying to connect for about 15 minutes now, and nope still not connected


It is way easier that you are making it harder.  It is port 6003 not 6301.

See this screenshot of the server.  It has your IP Address, POrt and Password.  In the screenshot below it is Host 10.3.3.120 on Port 6003 and the password well, is whatever you type in.  Those values need to be the same on the Droid app settings.


Logged

------------------------------------------------
Melloware
Tack Back Control of Your PC!
http://www.melloware.com
------------------------------------------------
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | X10 Mini Timer
© Copyright 2013 X10.com All rights reserved.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!