Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)  (Read 21255 times)

adrianoftyriel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« on: January 22, 2010, 11:55:53 AM »

I seem to be having trouble getting 2 Macros to work on one address (A13). I set one to ON, and one to OFF, sync to my CM15A and test, and both still respond to ON, neither to OFF.

Any suggestions?
Logged

larmo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2010, 02:33:22 AM »

Why would you want to turn a device on and off at the same time ?

Do you want it to go on for a moment then back off ?
If so, 1 timer can set both the on and off times to the second, just make them one second apart.
An alternative is to use the delay in a macro between the 2 (really one) devices.

Turning the device on and off at the same time is pointless (pronounced stupid).
Logged

adrianoftyriel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2010, 04:22:35 AM »

Maybe I wasn't clear... I want to be able to run 2 seperate macros... Macro A will run when I select A5 ON, Macro B will frun when I select A5 OFF. This is supposed to be possible according to the documentation, but A5 OFF does not trigger either macro, and A5 ON, triggers both, even though macro B is set to trigger to OFF.
Logged

cantbreak80

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 24
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2010, 09:16:55 AM »

Are you using a remote or timers to trigger the macros?  Or are you triggering the macros from AHP?

Use a dummy appliance module set to A13 to trigger the macros.  That’s how I do it and it works every time.

For example, I use F1 as the address for my Dusk-to-Dawn macros:

AM486 Appliance module set to F1

MACRO 1
F1 ON
Flag 1 set

MACRO 2
F1 OFF
Flag 1 cleared

Your macros will now be triggered by the dummy appliance module.  When CM15A is connected to your computer
you’ll have “manual” control of the macros and visual cue of the state of the module.

It’s not so “stupid” after all. ???
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2010, 09:37:42 AM »

Don't think of the macro "On" and "Off" as switch positions, just different conditions.
Logged

Mellowmark

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 195
  • M M Electric
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2010, 04:20:33 PM »

This was posted awhile ago did you get them to work. It must have been something to do with the run from PC switch, or run from module.
Logged
M M ElectricMan

adrianoftyriel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2010, 04:42:36 PM »

I have not had a chance to test the suggestions given today, but it is not currently working.

I still don't really understand the concept behind the dummy module. Let me see if I've got this right... I plug in an appliance module set to the same house/unit code as the macro I want to use, and then make my macros with a condition based on the module status?
Logged

cantbreak80

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 24
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2010, 08:57:54 AM »

A dummy or phantom module is a virtual device…it doesn’t exist.
You don’t need to plug in an actual module.  Just add the module to AHP and assign it to the same house
and unit codes as your macros.  It gives you the ability to control your macros by turning it on or off via
the AHP computer…instead of clicking on “Run Macro”, click the dummy module on/off.

I incorrectly stated in my previous reply that you need a dummy module to make it work.  I have
several ON/OFF macros that are triggered with remotes and/or timers.  For example:  I have a Slimline
switch in my den, with the first switch assigned to D1.

D1 ON/OFF controls my table lamp on module D1
D2 ON/OFF controls my floor lamp on module D2
D3 ON triggers my “TV Time” Macro
D3 OFF triggers my “Bedtime” Macro

D3 ON dims the lights in the den for viewing television
D3 OFF lights my path to the bedroom followed by turning the lights off behind me

The two D3 macros do not use a dummy module.

How about posting your Macro instructions for review?

Logged

adrianoftyriel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2010, 11:03:03 PM »

Let me post screenshots of the macros... Can anyone see something wrong?
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2010, 07:46:42 AM »

Is the motion sensor set to A13?  Does the macro work if you click the "blue button" of the macro?
Logged

adrianoftyriel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2010, 09:03:37 AM »

These are triggered by a slimfire remote set to A13. When I click the blue button, everything works fine, but when I hit A13 Off, nothing happens, when I hit A13 On, they both trigger.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2010, 09:55:46 AM »

A couple of questions:

1) How do you know both are executing when you press A13 ON?

2) Why do you have a "nighttime" condition in A13 OFF only? Would that same condition not apply to A13 ON?

And in A13 OFF, you might want to change the All Units OFF to individual Unit Code OFFs for House Code A modules. Because your macro is triggered by A13 OFF, you may end up in an infinite loop.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2010, 11:13:41 PM »

These are triggered by a slimfire remote set to A13. When I click the blue button, everything works fine, but when I hit A13 Off, nothing happens, when I hit A13 On, they both trigger.

Just my two cents.

I have noticed that AHP often "blinks" both the on and off macros when it receives a trigger for only one of them.  From my experience, this is just a display issue, and only the correct macro actually is run.

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2010, 11:12:51 AM »

I have noticed that AHP often "blinks" both the on and off macros when it receives a trigger for only one of them. 

That's what I was thinking too. Others in the past seen this and thought both macros were executing. I was curious if the activity monitor was checked to see if both macro commands were appearing or just the ON macro's.

The OFF macro has a nighttime condition, which of course won't execute from an external trigger unless this condition is true.

But we can't forget that this is AHP.... I have actually experienced a macro that displays as one trigger but the AHX file only executes it with the other. So if all else fails, delete the macros and re-do them. Your activity monitor is your friend... and you best troubleshooting tool.

 >!

Logged

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: 2 Macros on same address (1 ON, 1 OFF)
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2010, 05:18:55 PM »

Lets not forget too to clean out your recycle bin.  I have seen old macros and modules in the recycle bin cause issues.

Dan
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.