Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working  (Read 9242 times)

sk1pmcgee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 22
CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« on: January 24, 2010, 06:19:18 PM »

I have all the above setup...set the MS14A and the Socket Rocket to the samee House Code and Unit Code (A1).
When I click on the switch image on AHP the light works perfectly.  But, When I go passed the MS14A, it registers on AHP and the light switch image on AHP even turns to the on position...but the actual light does not.

Do I have to setup a Macro or can I just have the MS14A and the Socket rocket added seperatley.
I am a newbie and I do not know how to proceed from here....any info you could give me would be great....

thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2010, 06:37:17 PM »

Tools
Hardware Configuration
Tranceived House Codes. Make sure A is set. Sometimes the default of Auto doesn't work correctly.
Logged

sk1pmcgee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 22
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2010, 07:35:49 PM »

AWESOME IT WORKED>.....THANK YOU!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2010, 10:01:06 PM »

CM12A????  Don't you mean CM15A?    Just wondering.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2010, 06:42:28 AM »

Maybe the CM12AU that is an overseas model.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2010, 07:57:45 AM »

It is. The CM12AU is Australian or New Zealand.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2010, 11:17:09 AM »

Goggle seem to point to New Zealand on its hits.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6094
Re: CM12A + ActiveHomePro + MS14A + Socket Rocket = Not Working
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2010, 11:51:15 AM »

Tools
Hardware Configuration
Transceived House Codes. Make sure A is set. Sometimes the default of Auto doesn't work correctly.

Gee, I do so look forward to the day when some ambitious engineer at X10    rofl    feels the "Transceive Housecode" function important enough to finally mention in the manual and (gosh, am I asking too much?) explain it's function.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2010, 11:55:48 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.