Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251  (Read 10375 times)

aussie mate

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 83
New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« on: February 01, 2010, 06:14:15 AM »

Just noticed that they have released a version 3.251 of AHP in Europe.
The date of the release is 11 of Dec 2009.
http://www.bmbelectronics.eu/resources_images.php?dir=./X10//Software

While I understand that there are some differences in the x10 modules - is there any difference in the AHP software?
It is strange that they keep on releasing new version in Europe but not in the USA?
Are they fixing any of the known bugs ??

Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2010, 08:01:48 AM »

X10 USA has suffered a loss in their programming section.  The last good version of AHP is 3.228, there is a version 3.236 that is basically buggy, but a very few are using it with no problems.  3.228 is dated  5/9/2008, which is almost 3 years old.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2010, 08:52:25 AM »

Quote
is there any difference in the AHP software?
The software is basicaly the same!
The European version will work with the North American version of the CM15 and vice versa.
Also European AHP shows European devices.
Plug-in packs won't work with the European version But maybe with the new release it will have more then the Smartmacro included.
I bet the European version is far less buggy! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2010, 09:01:06 AM »

So, is anyone up to taking it out for a test drive and see if it can be a replacement to .228/236?  :)

r,
eagle
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2010, 09:11:29 AM »

So, is anyone up to taking it out for a test drive and see if it can be a replacement to .228/236?  :)

r,
eagle
I'd only recommend someone with out the Plug-ins do this.
If anyone does be sure to back up you AHX files it will mess up your files as it can't see NorthAmerican Security devices.
It also attempts to place European device pics for your Devices if there is a equivalent. ::) :'
One would be best to test run it on a completely different machine(PC) ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2010, 09:47:21 AM »

I agree Jeff especially about running it on a testbed vs. one's actual HA pc.

Also, I wonder if the EUR program Location & Time Zone under Hardware Configuration will work since that is supposed to be based on the local pc time and location settings.   Perhaps just replacing the ICities.xml file is required to get around that issue.

r,
eagle
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 09:55:47 AM by eagle »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2010, 10:09:36 AM »

I agree Jeff especially about running it on a testbed vs. one's actual HA pc.
Not Jeff!   rofl "T" will do!
Quote
Also, I wonder if the EUR program Location & Time Zone under Hardware Configuration will work since that is supposed to be based on the local pc time and location settings.   Perhaps just replacing the ICities.xml file is required to get around that issue.

r,
eagle
Last time I tested the hardware configuration wasn't an issue, but if it is this time around then Yes replacing the Xml will fix it. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

aussie mate

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 83
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2010, 08:45:16 PM »

well, i have downloaded it & will test it over the next few days to see how it works..

got my fingers crossed...

its interesting to note that the official x10 site in Europe - marmitek shows version 3.240 is the current one.
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2010, 08:05:00 AM »

X10 USA has suffered a loss in their programming section. 

Does X10 USA have any in-house (on staff) programmers anymore?   ???
 
I think the answer is 'no' (Mike being the last), and because of that, any software updates or changes to ActiveHome/ActiveHome Pro would need someone to justify contracting with an outside consultant, and with that, really highlight to management the full, actual, cost.   I am pretty sure it would be difficult to pin down an actual increase in revenue number (increase in new CM15A sales).
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2010, 08:39:20 PM »

Since I don't have any plug-ins for AHP, I have downloaded it but the link is shows "setup_ahp_smartmacros_bmb_251.exe which right now is sitting in my Downloads folder.  Is it plain AHP or AHP with Smart Macros?   I won't install it if SM is packaged with it.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

aussie mate

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 83
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2010, 07:25:28 AM »

I have upgraded to 3.251...

So far so good. All my timers worked ok as did my macro's.
The conditions all seem to work well too.
in fact they seem to work better than the earlier versions of software as does the macro's.

It seems to be bug free... so far

The only thing I found is that I had to clear the memory of the CM15Pro completely a couple of times.
I also believe that a fresh ahx file would be a good idea.

New features
I think that there is a new condition available in this version that I don't remember seeing on earlier versions.
Now you can select a "Date range".
Also in Adanced Features you can select "x10 function command"




 
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6094
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #11 on: February 03, 2010, 12:12:06 PM »

X10 USA has suffered a loss ..........
Yes, apparently the QA-QC manager died.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2010, 07:04:18 PM »

Would this European version handle the latest Daylight Savings Time rules  from the wise US Congress ?  :'
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2010, 09:36:37 PM »

Sounds to me that I should delete the install file from my Downloads folder.  I'm running 3.228 on my XP system with ZERO problems so I'm not going to even try that European version.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

aussie mate

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 83
Re: New version of ActiveHome Pro in Europe 3.251
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2010, 10:42:12 PM »

Quote
Would this European version handle the latest Daylight Savings Time rules  from the wise US Congress

I believe that it gets the daylight savings from the PC settings not AHP.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.