Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Help CM15A not working  (Read 14860 times)

papapaul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Help CM15A not working
« on: February 17, 2010, 07:04:05 PM »

Active home on, usb cable through CM15A and CM15 plug in the circuit: no problems. I have full control of my 15 devices from the computer.
I clear the interface, dowload the timers, remove my USB cable and leave CM15A do it's job: nothing.
Do I need to buy another CM15?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2010, 07:33:27 PM »

I presume the PC is still running.  After disconnecting the CM15A, you need to reboot the PC to remove X10Nets.exe from loading, AHP uses X10Nets.exe to keep track of module status.  If you are not using AHP, you don't need it.  However, when the reconnect the CM15A, you need to reboot again to get X10Nets.exe reloaded.     
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9463
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2010, 07:44:16 PM »

papapaul
Which version of AHP are you running?
What OS are you running?
When you disconnect your USB cable are you moving the CM15A to another location?
Are the CM15A batteries new?
We need more if before we can comment on
Quote
Do I need to buy another CM15?
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

papapaul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2010, 09:52:24 PM »

papapaul
Which version of AHP are you running?
What OS are you running?
When you disconnect your USB cable are you moving the CM15A to another location?
Are the CM15A batteries new?
We need more if before we can comment on
Quote
Do I need to buy another CM15?
>!

AHP version 3.228
XP
No

 No but still good


Thanks
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2010, 11:51:41 AM »

...and leave CM15A do it's job: nothing.

Please define "job" as it relates to what you are expecting the CM15A to do.

We could give you more guesses than you probably want. If you tell us exactly what you are trying to do that is not working, chances are we can help you find the solution a lot faster.

 >!

Logged

papapaul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2010, 05:37:12 PM »

I expect my cm15a to boot the different timers in the circuit at the time they should go on.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9463
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2010, 05:44:55 PM »

Silly things I know!
Did you remove the USB cord from the CM15A first?
Do you have the timers set to be stored in the interface(CM15A)?
The option is found in the timer advanced layout!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

papapaul

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2010, 09:46:41 AM »

My words may not be clear (french speaking). My CM15 was working fine for the pas 2 years. It just not seems to take anymore the commands I deliver from mu AHP through the USB cable.
Logged

hal2000

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2010, 06:52:34 PM »

I am having a similar problem - CM15A has been working for c. 6 years, no programming changes for at least 2 years, no change in computer setup either.

As of last week, modules turn on as expected but not off. No listing in Activity monitor for Off command.

After manually turning them off, they go on an hour or so after, nothing registered in Activity monitor.

Now, I cannot even turn the modules on or off from AHP.

Loaded latest version of AHP, reloaded CM15A, no change.
Logged

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2010, 07:36:04 PM »

Do you have auto updates on the operating system?  pc vendor updates? antivirus?  software?  plug-ins?

Even though you didn't initiate any changes, your system might have something that updates behind the scenes.

Just a thought.

Do you have a restore point that you can revert to?

r,
eagle
Logged

hal2000

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2010, 08:16:17 PM »

Thanks for the reply.

Why would updates to the OS or other software affect the operation of the CM15A, which normally runs these commands when the PC is off?

Does the CM15A get updated automatically, without my doing the transfer operation?

Logged

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #11 on: March 01, 2010, 09:03:53 PM »

You mentioned AHP not responding, that's why I made mention of auto-updates.   It has been posted by others in the past that an AV update hammered their AHP.  You just can't rule out anything with computers.  Some things just happen unexpectedly and without reason.   That's part of the fun factor.  :)

Regarding the CM15A itself, please do look at the suggestions offered by others earlier in this thread and give those a shot.

r,
eagle
Logged

hal2000

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #12 on: March 01, 2010, 10:21:56 PM »

Yep, this sure is fun!  :'(

I am not moving the CM15A anywhere, it has always been connected to the PC with AHP installed, so the suggestions do not apply to me.

I've tried clearing the interface memory and reloading, but it's still not functioning.

Is there a way to reset the CM15A?

Does AHP use the CM15A to send non-timed commands like 'turn off all modules'?
Logged

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #13 on: March 02, 2010, 01:17:18 AM »

How about doing a pc reboot or perhaps going back to a restore point?

r,
eagle
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5978
Re: Help CM15A not working
« Reply #14 on: March 02, 2010, 12:10:02 PM »


As of last week, modules turn on as expected but not off. No listing in Activity monitor for Off command.

After manually turning them off, they go on an hour or so after, nothing registered in Activity monitor.

Now, I cannot even turn the modules on or off from AHP.

Excepting the "they go on an hour or so after",  your descrition could be noise problem, not AHP. Have you looked for a new noise source?

What kind of modules are turning back ON after being turned OFF. Are they being turned OFF by AHP timer or a remote (RF or wired?).
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.