Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module  (Read 24010 times)

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« on: February 19, 2010, 02:33:21 PM »

Is there anyway to modify a TW523 to provide 5vdc on the transmit line?

I only need an X-10 receiver and 5vdc.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2010, 01:49:47 AM by pomprocker »
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 107
  • Posts: 2059
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2010, 02:49:36 PM »

No, that is an opto-isolated interface.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2010, 04:22:35 PM »

I found one from Smarthome that provides 12vdc:
http://www.smarthome.com/1132B/PowerLinc-Serial-TW523-X10-Interface-with-12VDC-Output/p.aspx

But now we're getting sort of pricey!

I just need an x10 receiver and 5vdc to feed my circuit!!

I read the pic microchip app note, but I don't know If I have the ability to move from 'kit assembler' to pcb designer  ??? ???
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2010, 04:32:59 PM »

I have a few of the 1132B units myself. Where part of the TesterLinc kits and the Smarthome version of the WGL V572A where you didn't need the wall wart power supply. As the 1132B supplied the 12 volts.

One note here. The 12 volts is filtered but not regulated. It maybe closer to 20 volts with no or light loads. Depending on the current you need at five volts. You maybe able to use a small linear regulator IC and a few capacitors.

Part of the extra cost is the fact it also can be accessed using serial protocol and software that knows its commands.

I had one fail after maybe five years. The Zero Crossing Signal has extra pulses on it and made my TesterLinc give all kinds of bogus messages on bad X10 protocol.  ::)
« Last Edit: February 19, 2010, 04:45:36 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2010, 04:45:54 PM »

Well I was looking at the X10 library that Arduino has available....I'm familiar with programming AVR's and have a few programmers laying around, just never programmed a PIC.

Logged

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2010, 01:48:43 AM »

I think the Universal Module would be perfect for my needs if it provided some VDC at the terminals during the 1.5sec momentary closure.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2010, 06:00:54 AM »

The Universal Module has NO voltage on the terminals.
It is a dry switch.
The DC rating shown on the sales sheet. Is the maximum safe voltage and current the contacts can handle.
Logged

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2010, 12:40:18 PM »

I think the Universal Module would be perfect for my needs if it provided some VDC at the terminals during the 1.5sec momentary closure.
Use a 5 volt wall wort with the universal module to switch the power on and off.  The newer universal modules can handle up to 24 volts on the switch contacts. When using a wall wort though you may want to use a filter on it especially if used right next to your UM.

Dan B.
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2010, 01:06:26 PM »

I think the Universal Module would be perfect for my needs if it provided some VDC at the terminals during the 1.5sec momentary closure.
Use a 5 volt wall wort with the universal module to switch the power on and off.  The newer universal modules can handle up to 24 volts on the switch contacts. When using a wall wort though you may want to use a filter on it especially if used right next to your UM.

Dan B.


Thats the obvious solution, but thats not the point. The point is I only want to have to plug in one thing.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Modifying a TW523 to provide 5vdc
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2010, 01:45:21 PM »

Is there anyway to modify a TW523 to provide 5vdc on the transmit line? I only need an X-10 receiver and 5vdc.

Thats the obvious solution, but thats not the point. The point is I only want to have to plug in one thing.

When experimenting with R.E.D. I used a 12V to USB power (5.5V) adapter. It was a el cheapie thingy I bought at a dollar store... meant I think for charging MP3 players in a car. It looked like a cigarette lighter plug... but on the back end.. had a USB port. Taken apart it was little more than a mini circuitboard with a few parts. I don't know it you could cram such a device inside the TW523 or not. Maybe mounted to the outside... with wires tapping the 12V power... then grabbing the 5.5V from the USB plug.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 01:47:03 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 107
  • Posts: 2059
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2010, 03:15:50 PM »

I think you guys are missing the point that the TW523 has a transformerless power supply that is NOT isolated from the powerline.  Even if that supply had some extra capacity (which it doesn't) it would be dangerous to steal any power from it.  The TW523 does not have a polarized plug.  If plugged in the wrong way, the internal power supply "ground" could be floating on top of 120VAC.

The TW523 has an opto-isolated interface to the digital port, which also isolates that signal ground from the powerline.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2010, 03:20:34 PM »

Depending on the current needed and exact voltage you need.
What about an X10 replacement power supply for a camera?
It is addressable but the output will vary quite a bit with the load on the supply.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2010, 04:31:13 PM »

I think you guys are missing the point

I certainly was! Thanks for pointing that out. Like it or not... looks like pomprocker is stuck with a second plug-in.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2010, 04:39:30 PM »

Depending on the current needed and exact voltage you need.
What about an X10 replacement power supply for a camera?
It is addressable but the output will vary quite a bit with the load on the supply.
Good idea BrianH, combine that with Dave_x10_L's idea, and that might be the winner! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Need X10 powerline receive and vdc in same module
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2010, 05:22:46 PM »

Wow good idea...I don't own any X10 cameras so I was not aware of this:

http://www.thex10shop.com/product/0/X10-X-10-Extra-XM13A-XCam-Addressable-Power-Supply_733286.html

Looks like it can be powered on by an x10 command and puts out 12vdc which I could easily reduce...

The pinout looks good to enable local control as well as x-10 control:
Tip 12V (always on, powers camera optics), middle 12V (switched, powers 2.4GHz video sender), base ground.

Does anyone know the difference between these: (XM10A, XM13A, XM16A, or XM17A)?
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 05:51:36 PM by pomprocker »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.