Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Downloading to Active home interface  (Read 28532 times)

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Downloading to Active home interface
« on: February 27, 2010, 11:30:17 AM »

I'm not getting any communication between my PC and my interface. None of my com ports are being recognized and I dont know why. I am unable to download any time events for my lights in Active Home. always worked before, but now, nothing. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Logged

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2010, 11:43:30 AM »

Reboot the computer?

r,
eagle
Logged

lflorack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 55
    • LinkedIn - Lee Florack
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2010, 11:57:24 AM »

Sometimes it helps to disconnect the USB connection, unplug the CM15A and remove the batteries.  Then reassemble and replug and try again.
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2010, 12:19:25 PM »

I believe the OP has the cm11 with Active Home. (comm ports)
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2010, 12:22:01 PM »

What does the Device Manager show for Comm Ports.
Are you using Windows XP? XP and some motherboards give comm port problems with AH.
Logged

lflorack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 55
    • LinkedIn - Lee Florack
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2010, 12:28:47 PM »

I believe the OP has the cm11 with Active Home. (comm ports)

Yup!  You're correct.  I should have caught that.
Logged

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2010, 04:23:17 PM »

I have the CM11...that is correct...I've tried taking out the batteries, disconnecting the CM11...all for not. I've got something wrong because when I re-boot I get an error message on my desktop saying "Invalid Com port Selected".....That is on start up. Something is causing my grief and I dont know what it is!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2010, 04:26:16 PM »

What does Device Manager show in the comm port tab?

Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2010, 05:02:01 PM »

Might want to check your bios.  If your mb battery went dead it might have automatically changed the comm ports to the defaults.   ;)
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #9 on: February 28, 2010, 08:06:14 AM »

Where might I find the device manager??? I'm running XP to answer a question above.
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2010, 09:13:40 AM »

Click start, RIGHT click "My computer", LEFT click Properties, LEFT click Hardware, LEFT click Device Manager. In device manager double LEFT click ports.  Then double LEFT click what ever port you want to look at.   ;)
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #11 on: February 28, 2010, 09:28:33 AM »

I went into device manager as instructed. The only com port i see is com1 and it tells me that it is working properly. When I go into AH to test communications, it shows me connected to com 2...i click com 1 to test and it gives me a failure to connect and reverts back to com2 again???
« Last Edit: February 28, 2010, 09:38:44 AM by bradg »
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2010, 09:49:34 AM »

How many comm ports do you actually have?  If you have 2 then my previous post would come into play. (bios)  If you have 2 physical ports, have you tried the other one?
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2010, 10:06:22 AM »

I have one com port that the interface will plug into....I just downloaded the version 1.42 to my laptop and installed it. As soon as I open AH on the lap top, not having the interface connected to it, It opens and gives me an error message" Invalid com port selected" I'm confused now! I appreciate the help.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12632
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2010, 10:15:28 AM »

What version software on the Laptop?
Did you try a different comm port choice in AH on the Laptop. Maybe Comm1 is used by a internal modem or a similar device.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.