Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Downloading to Active home interface  (Read 28492 times)

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #15 on: February 28, 2010, 10:19:31 AM »

Only problem with lap top is that I cant plug the CM11 into it. there is no connection for this. Anyway, could it be possible that CM11 is shot and I need a new one??? I've tried just about everything lately.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #16 on: February 28, 2010, 11:07:57 AM »

Your laptop probably has only USB ports, no COM ports.  Do a search for usb to com cables. I have a 10 year old Sony laptop that has only 2 USB ports, no serial ports. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #17 on: February 28, 2010, 11:12:51 AM »

If I buy a new interface will it work XP or 2000
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #18 on: February 28, 2010, 11:20:49 AM »

I have an old IBM Laptop with Windows 98SE. I have never seen the invalid comm port message even when the CM11A is not connected.

AH in XP is very hard to say. Some found it didn't work. Some the communications would disconnect. Some had no problems.

Also the CM11A has been discontinued for awhile. Yo may still find some in dealers stock. Though I am not sure a failed CM11A is your problem.
Logged

bradg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #19 on: February 28, 2010, 01:17:35 PM »

My lap top does only have usb ports. I have treid everything I can to get this to work. When I go into tools on AH no matter what com port I try i get the same thing" invalid com port". I'm at the end of my rope with this one.

I used to have problems downloading to the interface but all I had to do was re-boot and it would work. If my computer was on for a long time, it wouldnt work and had to reboot. If I rebooted and let it sit for a while, it wouldnt work either. Strange but thats what it did. Now it wont work at all???
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #20 on: February 28, 2010, 02:08:07 PM »

Did you do what I suggested which is search for "Do a search for usb to com cables".  This will allow a laptop with only USB ports to run a device that needs a com port.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: Downloading to Active home interface
« Reply #21 on: February 28, 2010, 06:13:56 PM »

If you have only USB Ports. I would expect the lack of comm ports would give you that message as there are none to find.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.