Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7

Author Topic: Error Getting X10Net Interface  (Read 87908 times)

aega1988

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Error Getting X10Net Interface
« on: February 28, 2010, 02:27:50 AM »

Hi,
Im using Windows 7 and my AHP software is not working. When i try to load de program i get this error: Error Getting X10Net Interface.
Is it a problem of comatibility with W7? This happened after I installed the online software. I also want to know what register code should I use to register the softwares? I didnt get any email with the download links, I had to ask to be resended to my mail.
Thnks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2010, 07:38:15 AM »

AHP runns fine on my copy of win7 are you running as administrator?
Are you running 32 or 64 bit windows.
Registration numbers are usualy order number+1 for AHP order number+2 for SmartMacros .......
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

PalmettoJim

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2010, 06:45:06 PM »

I get the same message using Windows 7.  But it worked fine when first installed.  I called tech support and they had me uninstall it and reinstall.  Then it ran for a few weeks but the same error came back.  So I called back.  They had me reinstall it again... That is their fix...!!!  Some tech support... :-(
Logged

Padymcc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2010, 05:44:45 PM »

I'm experiencing the same problem, ever since loading the report software last night when I received access to it.
I run Win7 and AH was running fine until the remote software was installed.

Any assistance would be appreciated, including what the file name extension for my existing devices would be so I can copy it before the need to remove and reinstall AH.
Thanks in advance.
Logged

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2011, 01:38:10 AM »

I was playing with some timers when AHP locked up, i killed it using task manager and when i went to open i am getting the x10Net interface error. I have uninstalled and reinstalled three times now and no luck....all the drivers too.....please help......is this a corrupt file of is my CM15A frozen? Most of my timers continue to run properly but i cannot open the software... :-\
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2011, 07:02:29 AM »

From my experience, If you get that error when you try to open AHP, (and AHP wo'nt open), that usually indicates the x10nets service isn't running.
Rebooting will usually correct that.
If you get the error that you couldn't connect to the CM15A, then you should try the "battery pull" reset.
Logged

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2011, 09:47:06 AM »

Unfortunately the reboot does not work, i tried the battery pull too, and still not luck....but i am not getting a "cant connect to CM15A" error im getting the x10 interface error. Is it possible i have a corrupt x10net.exe file? I have erased and re-installed but am i missing a file somewhere? I erased all Common files, all x10 hardware files, my SDK install, my Smart Macro install.....and then i have just reloaded the AHP and the drivers and no luck......

the good news is were of to Hawaii to escape the cold for a while...the bad news is some of my timers are not working...........
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2011, 01:30:22 PM »

Check to see if the service is running.
If it is stopped, restart it.
Logged

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2011, 02:06:09 PM »

How do I restart? Double click x10net.exe in the common files folder? I did that and nothing happens. Butyou are correct it's not running, or at least it's not in task manager.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2011, 02:17:58 PM »

Look in the processes tab of Task Manager.
Logged

troll334

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 159
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2011, 02:30:14 PM »

Right-click 'My Computer'
Choose 'Manage'
Expand the Services widget
Locate the service in the right window pane (bottom likely)
Right-click the service and choose start.
Further, you may double-click the service, choose the Recovery tab,
and set the failure options to 'Restart the service'.
That should do it. If it ever does fail again, windows should restart it.
Logged
AHP 3.236. CM15A. XTB-IIR. XTBM. Hauppauge 950Q.

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2011, 12:19:23 PM »

back from Hawaii...very nice holiday!!!!

OK, Troll i tried you suggestion and the the progress pop up gets about 3/4 the way the way complete the error pops up again.....when i leave it and the progress keeps ticking along and finally completes i get the

"Services" Error - Could not start X10 Device Network Service on Local Computer. Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

When AHP froze i used Task Manger to Kill it and i also killed this service thinking that was a good idea....obviously it was not...have i corrupted the service files somehow? How do i re-load the service files?

Thanks

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #12 on: January 29, 2011, 12:28:36 PM »

Stop the x10 nets service then go to ProgramFiles/common files/x10/common
remove all files from that folder!
reboot
Don't uninstall AHP
Reinstall AHP

 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2011, 01:51:03 PM »

Tuiceman,
     I did not have to stop as it was not running, or so the Service Manager showed...I did what you suggested and it reinstalled the Common files bit i am still getting the same error....anymore ideas?

Thanks so far for the help all...


James
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2011, 02:56:32 PM »

Try uninstalling AHP TOTALLY .  Use the Add-Delete option in the Control Panel to totally remove AHP and all the folders. IF the uninstall does not remove the X10 folder under Common Files, use the rename option under Windows Explorer to rename it to "junk" which will allow you to delete it.  Then reinstall AHP and see if that cures your problem.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.