Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 7

Author Topic: Error Getting X10Net Interface  (Read 87694 times)

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #30 on: February 01, 2011, 09:41:21 AM »

You might try deleting (ore renaming) your AHX file, and then restarting (you may need to reinstall AHP again).
It should give you some error that it can't find your AHX file, and create a new one. If that works, then your AHX file is corrupted.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #31 on: February 01, 2011, 09:51:56 AM »

If it was just a mater of a bad AHX file then a new install of AHP should work as it creates a new AHX file on installation! A new install of AHP fails with the same error message using it's default AHX file.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #32 on: February 01, 2011, 10:03:00 AM »

If it was just a mater of a bad AHX file then a new install of AHP should work as it creates a new AHX file on installation! A new install of AHP fails with the same error message using it's default AHX file.


From my experience (although it has been a really long time since I UNINSTALLED AHP before doing another install), if you had a previous AHX file selected, I think that one is still the selected one after an install.
I'm afraid to uninstall just to test it, but it is certainly worth a try.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #33 on: February 01, 2011, 10:07:13 AM »

If it was just a mater of a bad AHX file then a new install of AHP should work as it creates a new AHX file on installation! A new install of AHP fails with the same error message using it's default AHX file.


From my experience (although it has been a really long time since I UNINSTALLED AHP before doing another install), if you had a previous AHX file selected, I think that one is still the selected one after an install.
I'm afraid to uninstall just to test it, but it is certainly worth a try.

Okay, I did a quick test.
First, the AHX file name IS stored in the registry, but I don't know if that gets reset after a reinstall.
I closed AHP, renamed the AHX file, and re-opened it. It kept the file name in the title bar, but the modules and such were gone.
I then closed, changed the file name back, and re-opened. They were all there again.
It is worth trying, you don't really have anything to lose (other than a few minutes of your time).
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #34 on: February 01, 2011, 10:12:02 AM »

the Issue isn't Just AHP.
All/any Program created with the SDK also fails. You get the same error message!
The issue isn't the AHX file!
The issue is the X10nets file!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #35 on: February 01, 2011, 03:12:31 PM »

I just posted to FaceBook, asking the developers to take a look at this thread, and the other one (looks like the same issue, maybe we need to merge them into one).
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #36 on: February 01, 2011, 03:36:35 PM »

I locked the other thread as merging tends to be a bit of a job sorting.
and may lead to a confusing read!
I guess I should have dug into this issue a little more when I first came across it.  But like I said it was on a old debugging machine and figured that was the reason.
I'm currently cleaning out the registry on a XP machine with this issue and will try installing a old version of AHP before the newer x10Net build.
The old SDK worked so the old AHP should! ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #37 on: February 01, 2011, 03:47:51 PM »

If installing the older SDK worked, then trying to install an older AHP might work too.
If so, you can then try upgrading AHP, and seeing if it breaks again.
I know there was an issue with prior versions of the SDK installer, where certain files (the ahcmd.exe and ahscript.dll, specifically) were not being updated in the right locations.

If you had any SDK-created programs running while you tried to install or reinstall AHP, they might have locked the x10nets.dll, which may have prevented it from being updated.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #38 on: February 01, 2011, 04:33:00 PM »

OK installing a old AHP didn't work! B:(
However I was in contact with Erik P and I've now got my windows 7 Machine working with AHP again!
I'm sure Erik will jump in here.
Here is the fix for Windows 7 and maybe Vista.
  • Go to users\all users\x10settings
  • Delete or rename X10Active.xml
  • Reinstall AHP a simple restart of AHP will rebuild this file correctly
The developers haven't been able to reproduce the issue in XP
However, hopefully I haven't deleted the corrupt AHX file and can send it to them as I know it will reproduce the issue! ::) :'
 >!
« Last Edit: November 26, 2014, 01:06:26 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #39 on: February 01, 2011, 04:57:26 PM »

OK Here's the Fix for XP!
  • go to C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\X10 Settings
  • remove or rename x10active.xml
  • Reinstall AHP a simple restart of AHP will rebuild this file correctly
Seems the same file gets corrupt in XP as Windows 7  and probably Vista.
For those running Vista find where the  X10Active.xml file is  and rename or remove then reinstall AHP.
Maybe someone running Vista with this issue can post the location of the file or if it is the same as XP or Win7 state that fact!
 >!
« Last Edit: November 26, 2014, 01:06:52 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #40 on: February 01, 2011, 05:28:44 PM »

Yes, "Erik P" is very helpful, and really seems to know his stuff.
This answer makes a lot of sense. It looks like X10Active is the config file for AHP. If it gets corrupted, then AHP doesn't want to work.

You should now be able to go back and install the latest versions of AHP and the SDK, and run with those.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #41 on: February 01, 2011, 08:35:22 PM »

yep updating to the latest greatest works!
Now all as X10 programers need to do is figure out what is causing this to happen!
then add a catch to AHP so it doesn't corrupt this file on a bad/forced shutdown.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #42 on: February 01, 2011, 11:41:33 PM »

Fortunately (knock on wood  B:(  get it?  rofl ) I haven't had this problem yet myself.

However, a search of my Windows Vista 64bit system finds X10Active.xml in the following folders:

C:\Program Data\X10 Settings\

and

C:\Users\All Users\X10 Settings\

for what ever it's worth.
 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #43 on: February 02, 2011, 06:28:36 AM »

Fortunately (knock on wood  B:(  get it?  rofl ) I haven't had this problem yet myself.

However, a search of my Windows Vista 64bit system finds X10Active.xml in the following folders:

C:\Program Data\X10 Settings\

and

C:\Users\All Users\X10 Settings\

for what ever it's worth.
 >!

C:\Users\All Users is a shortcut to C:\ProgramData.

--Noam
Logged

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #44 on: February 02, 2011, 09:23:24 AM »

Lots of horsepower on the issue...Awesome!!!

I have not tried the solution yet but am about to...but here is a question.....why did that file not get re-copied with the correct one after i un-installed/deleted all X10 files and re-installed the software?

I did a little digging last night too and compared a Install Log from an install on my work machine (first time install - AHP works fine) to the Install Log on my problem machine at home and found that two DLL are logged at not being copied...mvscp100.dll or somthing like that (don't have the file in front of me), so my plan was to find them and delete or rename and then install again and make sure they go re-copied and then try it...the files were supposed to be in system32 folder in Windows......but on my machine there was no systrem32 folder to be found....I called on of my IT buddies from work and he laughed and said "Impossible, Windows would not work"...So with a little Google searching i found a page that talked about this and offered a cmd line to repair.....with nothing to lose i tried it and like magic the folder returned.....then my father came by and it was time to head out to the shop to work on the race cars...so i never go any farther......I will check today and get back to you to see if the missing .dll's are in the folder or not, and if replacing them helps or not...I am going to try this first before i try the x10active.xml fix...because i know i have deleted that folder doing my uninstall/clean up...

Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 7
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.