Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7

Author Topic: Error Getting X10Net Interface  (Read 89690 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #45 on: February 02, 2011, 09:51:28 AM »

Obviously that file doesn't get removed with an uninstall!
Probably something X10 should look at.
That whole folder should have been removed with a uninstall.
As for you not seeing System32 folder it is a hidden system folder, you must have Vista set to display hidden system files & folders.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2801
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #46 on: February 02, 2011, 10:06:56 AM »

Obviously that file doesn't get removed with an uninstall!
Probably something X10 should look at.
That whole folder should have been removed with a uninstall.
As for you not seeing System32 folder it is a hidden system folder, you must have Vista set to display hidden system files & folders.
 >!
I'm pretty sure you'd lose all of your AHP settings if that file gets removed.
The uninstall should give an option ("are you sure you want to remove all of your settings? If you do, you will have to re-create them if you ever re-install") for that.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #47 on: February 02, 2011, 10:19:07 AM »

I'm pretty sure you'd lose all of your AHP settings if that file gets removed.
The uninstall should give an option ("are you sure you want to remove all of your settings? If you do, you will have to re-create them if you ever re-install") for that.
Agreeded! But it would have solved this issue early!
Or a check for that file on a install and ask if you wish to uses previous settings.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #48 on: February 02, 2011, 02:53:23 PM »

Well guys, I can sleep again  :)% :)% :)% :)% :)% :)% :)%

I found the non copied dll's in the system32 folder, deleted them and re-installed AHP. The files were replaced....and it did not help.....

so i went and found the x10active.xml file and is was not in the USER folder it was in the USER.Windows folder...so i copied it to the USER folder and.......still did not work....

so i deleted it from both spots.....re-installed AHP and logged on then off and the Start button said "New Program Loaded"...i clicked on it and low and behold it said AHP was installed....this never happened all the other times i installed the software....I then clicked on the short cut and TA DAAA......AHP opened.....I gasped a huge sigh of releif and was momentarily overcome with uber joyous feelings.....I then thought to myself where did it put the infamous x10active.xml file....I ran a search and it wound up back in user.windows folder....right where it was...so in the end it is just what Tuicemen sorted out...

Thanks you so much for plugging away Tuicemen and Noam #:).....if your ever in my neck of the woods i have a race car ride with your name on it for you.....

One last thing...can i use my .AHX file or should i start over?

Now its time to start figuring out why my SmartHome 2846 does not go on properly......but that is a different thread....




 
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2801
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #49 on: February 02, 2011, 03:16:21 PM »

Thanks you so much for plugging away Tuicemen and Noam #:).....if your ever in my neck of the woods i have a race car ride with your name on it for you.....
What neck of the woods would that be? ;-)

Quote
One last thing...can i use my .AHX file or should i start over?
That's up to you. If it doesn't work, you can always re-do the above steps, and then create a new AHX file.

Quote
Now its time to start figuring out why my SmartHome 2846 does not go on properly......but that is a different thread....
I don't see a model 2846 on their site. Are you missing a digit there?
I have a bunch of Smarthome switches, so I might be able to help you figure that one out, too.




 
[/quote]
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #50 on: February 02, 2011, 03:25:54 PM »

jamesjr  nice to hear your up and running!
like noam stated it is up to you as to if you try your old AHX file if you do and it fails don't delete it the X10 programers may wish to have a look at it!
At least you now know how to get back up and running. ;)
I unfortunately had blown mine away after I confirmed it was corrupt!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #51 on: February 02, 2011, 06:35:31 PM »

Guys,
        AHP locked up when i tried to open my old file.....I don't have time to fix as i am off to dinner and a hockey game tonight

Noam - I am in Edmonton Alberta, where are you?

Tuicemen - shall i send you the file so you can pass along to the x10 people?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #52 on: February 02, 2011, 06:40:03 PM »

You can send it to me with the windows version your running and I'll forward it for you!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #53 on: February 02, 2011, 06:44:38 PM »

OK, I could not resist and deleted the .xml file ONLY and then re-installed AHP....And the program started again....I guess i have to rebuild my file :(

but at least i am up an running.....


Tuicemen i will send now.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 266
  • Posts: 9549
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #54 on: February 02, 2011, 07:30:50 PM »

Thanks I forwarded it right away!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2801
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #55 on: February 02, 2011, 07:57:38 PM »

Noam - I am in Edmonton Alberta, where are you?

I'm near Washington, DC
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #56 on: February 02, 2011, 08:36:26 PM »

Maryland or Virginia?  I'm in Baltimore.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

jamesjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 56
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #57 on: February 02, 2011, 11:06:41 PM »

Noam, it's a 2486, 6 button switch. On, off, a,b,c,d
Logged

lodtrack

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 103
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #58 on: February 03, 2011, 07:38:04 AM »

Could not help but jump in with an observation and thought (or 2).... a few of you went to great lengths to help out Jamesjr which is admirable. I want to relate a customer service issue I encountered yesterday. I bought Norton anti virus 2011 via the Internet. When I tried to upgrade my protection to 2011 , the install hung up for a while , then the software gave me a link to a service site . After filling in a box describing the problem, the service rep came into a chat window within a minute and assured me he would get it installed with me. He asked a few questions around the product key and my old install and quickly asked to take over my computer remotely. He could tell that I was an experienced person around PC's but assured me it was their problem the software did not install and wanting to correct it and learn the root cause. He tried to install from disk to verify my trial, and then went to safe mode (with networking)with a reboot , took over again and checked registry and deleted temp files etc. He downloaded software and waited the whole time. He got it running and rebooted to normal windows and then updated all virus defs. The final step was to ask me if I was completely satisfied and if he may close my case number. He would then advise his supervision of anything learned for product improvement purposes. (all of this took an hour of his time at no charge)The moral of this story , with the amount of software copies X10 sells for prices varying from $9.99 to $99.99 could they do a better job of software development/support? If they had this level of support, rather than loose their shirt on service calls, they would fix the problem. I have installed a lot of software in my 30 years of playing with Pc's. I have never seen a software package create so much frustration. I encountered all kinds of issues (not installing) AH and ran into installations and repeatability issues with AHP. I feel for a newbie that lacks experience and embarks upon a hobby with X10... again, good job helping out , if it was not for this forum I fear the suicide rate would rise.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12729
Re: Error Getting X10Net Interface
« Reply #59 on: February 03, 2011, 11:55:25 AM »

jamesjr, Is the 2486 a 'D' dimmer or 'S' relay type?

Smarthome chose a different X10 protocol for dimming.

My only 2486D is in a tabletop case so I can't test if it would dim with the older before soft start On then dim down sequence.

I know the Extended dim commands sent to a 2476D and 2456D do not work. Also localy dimming them sends a %dim back on the line that the CM15A does not process.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2011, 12:47:22 PM by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.