Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: ahscript version 3.0.0.200  (Read 23802 times)

saasheim

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« on: March 14, 2010, 09:05:57 AM »

Hi,
A lot of people on this forum are having problems with queryplc and ahscript.dll version 3.0.0.183. I have the same problems, and have contacted X10, but haven't got any answers... Does anyone have version 3.0.0.200 (or newer) to share with me...?

Steinar
Logged

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2010, 02:37:56 PM »

Hi,
A lot of people on this forum are having problems with queryplc and ahscript.dll version 3.0.0.183. I have the same problems, and have contacted X10, but haven't got any answers... Does anyone have version 3.0.0.200 (or newer) to share with me...?

Steinar

What language are you trying to program in?  I program in PHP and have not had any issues.  PHP however does not use the ahscript.dll command.  It uses the ahcmd.exe.  Maybe some of the info in this link will help.

Dan
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

tonyryu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2010, 03:43:33 PM »

I have the same problem, I try to use the activeX control in Windev App, but the queryplc return, with ahscript.dll version 3.0.0.183 return allways the value 0.

dbemowsk, it's the same result with php and ahcmd.exe, value 0...

where can we to download version ahscript.dll 3.0.0.200 ???????????
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2010, 03:47:53 PM »

Hi,
A lot of people on this forum are having problems with queryplc and ahscript.dll version 3.0.0.183. I have the same problems, and have contacted X10, but haven't got any answers... Does anyone have version 3.0.0.200 (or newer) to share with me...?

Steinar
The query issue is not related to the SDK. I think it is the CM15As as query use to work  here and now they don't! B:( ::) :'
 Althought you don't have the most up to date version.
If you download the latest version of AHP you will get the latest ahcript.dll added to the \Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common folder.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2010, 03:52:31 PM »

dbemowsk: you may wish to re think your use of the AHCMD.
Although it may work for the occasional sends if will fail and lockup with multiple sends. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tonyryu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2010, 04:00:26 PM »

The query issue is not related to the SDK. I think it is the CM15As as query use to work  here and now they don't! B:( ::) :'
 Althought you don't have the most up to date version.
If you download the latest version of AHP you will get the latest ahcript.dll added to the \Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common folder.
 >!

I have download the last version of AHP, but there is no file ahscript.dll who moves into the folder  \Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common

Where can we to download version ahscript.dll 3.0.0.200 ??
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2010, 04:57:17 PM »


I have download the last version of AHP, but there is no file ahscript.dll who moves into the folder  \Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common

Where can we to download version ahscript.dll 3.0.0.200 ??
The file is there!
Make sure you have windows set to see all files, even system files! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2010, 05:04:51 PM »

dbemowsk: you may wish to re think your use of the AHCMD.
Although it may work for the occasional sends if will fail and lockup with multiple sends. ;)
Do you have another suggested way of using it?

Here is the PHP function I use.

/*
execute an X-10 command
types : sendplc, queryplc, sendrf

For queryplc command, return[1] will be either -1 (unknown), 0 (off), or 1 (on)
when sending "on" to the $action parameter
*/
function x10cmd($type$hcode$ucode$action$time="") {
     
$cmd $type." ".$hcode.$ucode." ".$action." ".$time;
     
exec(".\bin\ahcmd ".$cmd$return[0], $return[1]);
     return 
$return;
//End function x10cmd


It seems to work well for me.  The ahcmd.exe is the only thing I can use in PHP.  There is nothing defining how to use the .dll in PHP.  As far as I know you can use the .dll in internet explorer, but not in firefox.  Also, I have tried some of the examples from the SDK that run in IE, but they only work locally on the machine.  If I try to run the files from a remote machine through a web server running on the HA PC, they do not work because of the way they are scripted in the html page. 

Define occasional and multiple sends?

Thanks

Dan
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2010, 05:37:25 PM »

I'm sorry Dan,
I know nothing about PHP.
If the AHCMD is working well for you then stick with it, but I would suggest you explore a way of using the dlls.
Eventually you'll have sending issues and it is best you know what is most likely the cause.  ;)
Perhaps if you start a new thread dedicated to PHP someone will jump in with another means.
Bill and I have discussed the fact that someone should build a new AHCMD that over comes the flakiness of this one.

 #:)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2010, 06:12:47 PM »

I did some more thinking and I may be able to to use the DLL through a VBscript.  I didn't realize that the ahcmd was flaky, but I should have figured, this is an X10 program we're talking about rofl.

I will probably take your advice and start a new thread on this.

I am guessing that your comment about the ahcmd being flaky is because you have used it and had problems.

Dan
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2010, 06:38:39 PM »

I am guessing that your comment about the ahcmd being flaky is because you have used it and had problems.

Well not just from my experiences! ;)
But others who have used it extensively reported lock ups and failures!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tonyryu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #11 on: March 14, 2010, 06:39:59 PM »


I have download the last version of AHP, but there is no file ahscript.dll who moves into the folder  \Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common

Where can we to download version ahscript.dll 3.0.0.200 ??
The file is there!
Make sure you have windows set to see all files, even system files! ;)
 >!

This is already the case, the only files I have are : \Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common
- x10.exe
- x10net.dll
- X10nets.exe
- xsetup.dll

I get the file ahscript.dll by the SDK, but it is version 3.0.0.183! -_-!

could someone give me the file, please?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2010, 06:46:17 PM »

tonyryu
Check your Hotmail address! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tonyryu

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2010, 07:01:55 PM »

Thank you very much Tuicemen, I have now, a states return, 1 for a module ON and -1 for a module OFF not 0, is it normal?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9394
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ahscript version 3.0.0.200
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2010, 07:27:45 PM »

If I remember -1 is unknown although I never did get that, 1 was for ON and 0 for off
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.