Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: I need help troubleshooting lighting  (Read 8796 times)

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
I need help troubleshooting lighting
« on: March 28, 2010, 12:47:27 PM »

My house is programmed for lighting to go on and off which has been working without a hitch for a year. Three days ago lights would go on randomly, mostly in the middle of the night. I check all my settings and don't see where anything is different from what it should be. Does anybody have ideas on what I should look at? Thanks.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2010, 12:51:29 PM »

Anything new in the house or a device moved from one location to another?
What model X10 device is it and type of light being controlled?


Logged

STI2NR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 69
    • Security cams online!!
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2010, 12:57:25 PM »

Did your neighbor get an x10 system??  You may need a filter.
Logged
Licensed Inside Commercial Electrician in Oregon and Washington --USMC veteran 1993-2001--3 time marathon completer 2008 (4:12) 2009 (PDX 3:44, Seattle 3:32)

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2010, 02:55:58 PM »

I am using lamp modules and wall switches. Not all wall switches are active and even some that are turned off physically at the wall still switch on randomly.

Thanks...Jeff
Logged

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2010, 03:06:18 PM »

I forgot to answer the questions: nothing is new or moved in the house. I can't answer about neighbors installing X10, but doubtful. Houses around are vacation homes and empty til the summer.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2010, 04:49:32 PM »

Are you using AHP/CM15A to control the lamp modules and wall switches or something else?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2010, 05:11:35 PM »

Yes, AHP CM15A
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2010, 06:33:21 PM »

What version of AHP?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2010, 07:56:30 PM »

ver 3.236
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2010, 09:02:07 PM »

Version 3.236 is a known buggy version.  To get a non-buggy version, go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/  and look for /ahp_updt_204.exe.  Save that and apply it over what you have now.  Once it is installed, open AHP and use the update link under Tools (or the flashing "Update Available"  in the lower right corner) to update to 3.228, the last good version.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2010, 10:30:54 PM »

I seriously doubt it's the version of AHP, since it has worked fine for a year.

Are any of your X10 remote controls missing in action?  Or do you have a box of spares that might have been jostled?

Are the offending lights on house code A?

Do you have any Eagle Eye or Active Eye motion sensors?

Many of X10's battery powered motion sensors and remote controls will reset themselves to house code A when the battery gets flakey, so if the offending lights are on house code A, you might want to look for those sorts of X10 devices.

Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2010, 08:57:03 AM »

I only operate lamps and wall switches on m X10, all house code A. No motion or other devices.
Last night a wall switced light went on that is physically switched off. What happens if I remove my controller from the wall socket overnight as a test...will it loose its programming?

Thanks guys.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2010, 09:18:27 PM »

I only operate lamps and wall switches on m X10, all house code A. No motion or other devices.
Last night a wall switced light went on that is physically switched off. What happens if I remove my controller from the wall socket overnight as a test...will it loose its programming?

Thanks guys.

If the batteries are good, it normally shouldn't, but I'd be ready to plug it into the computer and reload it, just in case.

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

bloomiesjeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2010, 07:42:12 AM »

We just realized that the power company replaced our meter about a week ago and had power off during. We've lost power many times before, but never with this effect. I wonder if it has to dowith the new meter install?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: I need help troubleshooting lighting
« Reply #14 on: March 30, 2010, 08:05:07 AM »

Is it one of those new smart meters?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.