Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"  (Read 3039 times)

Wrwise0808

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« on: April 02, 2010, 10:19:52 AM »

Hello everyone! I purchased 2 motion sensors. And would simply like one of them to turn on a light switch. So I set up the macro so when the motion sensor sees activity on the basement stairs it turns the basement landing lights on. BUT here is the problem, it works in AHP and it shows the light switch is on when the motion sensor is triggered but , in all actuality it didn't turn the light on. But I can just click that light switch on from AHP without incorporating the macro and it turns on fine. If anyone can help I would really appreciate it. I search the forums but couldn't find solution. Thanks. GO LEBRON JAMES! ha ha
Logged

Mel99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 93
Re: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2010, 10:41:39 AM »

GO LEBRON JAMES!

Are you referring to LeBron James moving to the Chicago Bulls?  If so, Go LeBron James!  If not, oh well...

Can you post your macro and relevant data - AHP version, interface, module type, etc.?
Did you look at the Activity Monitor to see if the MS was sending anything to the interface?
Can you manually activate the macro from AHP?

Thanks,

Mel
Logged

jeffdharlan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 72
  • My home doesn't take sick days
Re: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2010, 02:21:33 PM »

Are you referring to LeBron James moving to the Chicago Bulls?  If so, Go LeBron James!  If not, oh well...

Dream on!  rofl
Logged
What has your home done for you today?

drumdem

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2010, 11:24:18 PM »

I too have the same problem. I see the motion sensor codes passing through the CM15 activity monitor but the WS467 will not react until I press the virtual switch on AHP. I also tried using the HR12A wireless remote with the same results.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2010, 06:31:17 AM »

First what version of AHP do you have?
Go into Hardware Setup.
Tranceived House Codes
Pick the House Code or House Codes you are using.
Auto doesn't work correctly all the time.
Logged

drumdem

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2010, 11:44:47 AM »

I am running version 3.236
You are right about the house code! I changed the AHP house code from A to E and now all is well. Thanks! Cheers!
Logged

Bill59

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 54
Re: Macro turns module on in AHP but not in "real life"
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2010, 12:46:41 PM »

That is a wall switch right. change it to a different model number. I think davew knows he helped me. I can't remember all the model numbers. Hi stress job you know!!!!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.