Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work  (Read 15757 times)

kb2sin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« on: April 04, 2010, 02:10:46 PM »

I just received the 2 cameral wireless system wit hthe Vanguard software.
I have the following equipment installed:

2) Wireless X2cams
1-CM19A
1-TM751
1-VA12A
1-CR12A
1- VR36A

I have picture on camera 1 which is set to A-1
I have only SNOW on Camera #2 which is set to A-2

Why can I NOT get a picture on Camera# 2?
I have camera #1 Mounted about 50' away on my garage, which is very clear
I have camera# 2 approx 2' away from the Video Receiver with NO signal?
I switched camera's and Camera 2 works fine on the garage. 
I hope someone can assist me here???? this is rather FRUSTRATING!!
PLUS to add to all that, I cannot register my products?

Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2010, 06:44:46 PM »

Can you try the power supply from camera 1 on camera 2. It almost sounds like camera 2 has a bad power supply.
Another test would be disconnect both cameras from the AC and only plug in camera2 and its supply. By default it should be on.
Logged

kb2sin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2010, 07:25:22 PM »

If Camera 2 had a bad Power Supply, then i wouldnt get even snow would I?
Logged

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2010, 07:33:08 PM »

Well that depends on the snow...  Is it a lack of signal snow, or a bad signal snow.  When I change the A-D channels, the channels with no cameras on them also have snow.

You have to do a little basic troubleshooting.  OK, you put camera 2 in the garage and it works.  OK - Correct channel, Camera working.  Could be a bad power supply.  Could be not on.  (We've all made silly mistakes)

Also you should be aware that the power supplies do some automatic switching.  When camera 1 goes on, it shuts off camera 2 on the same house code.  I haven't quite figured out how that works....

I hope this helps.
Logged
>!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2010, 07:33:18 PM »

I believe if the camera is not sending anything. You get snow on the receivers output.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2010, 07:41:06 PM »

The camera switching choice is done by the addressable power supply. Through X10 power line signals.

To keep the cameras video sensor charged and not to have to ramp up in about 2-5 seconds of time. Only the transmitter is switched on and off. The remainder of the camera is on when ever the wall wart is powered.

They work on the same common House Code and in groups of four Unit Codes. 1-4;5-8;9-12 and 13-16.

When one in the groups is sent an On. The other three go off without the need of an off to its address.
Like turn on C1 and C2;C3 and C4 would go off.

One other thing is they default to On when powered up. So before any of them are addressed. All in a group could go on at the sametime.
Logged

kb2sin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2010, 09:14:51 PM »

Ok, Camera 1 is working fine (Garage), Camera 2 still does NOT work...
Camera 1 set for A-1
Camera 2 Set for A-2

When Camera 1 is shut down, camera 2 still does NOT work.
 i exchanged camera 1 power supply with Camera 2, Camera 1 still works with both power supplies. so the Power supply is not the issue. All i am getting from this is frustrated to the point i will never purchase another X-10 product. The worst $120.00 i have ever spent in my life!!!
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2010, 09:35:45 PM »

are both cams on the same broadcast frequency?
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2010, 06:02:56 AM »

Did you check the transmit frequency switch A-D under the rubber insert on the camera to verify all the cameras and the receiver are all on the same setting?
If that doesn't work. It very well could be a defective camera 2.
Logged

jeffdharlan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 72
  • My home doesn't take sick days
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2010, 01:15:56 PM »

I believe if the camera is not sending anything. You get snow on the receivers output.


Is this true?  If so, what does it mean if no snow appears, but the "No signal" message on my TV appears with the blue background?
Logged
What has your home done for you today?

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2010, 02:55:30 PM »

I don't know how some TVs may handle snow.
If you where using the RF output of the receiver to the TV I could see how some would call that no signal.
Through the Composite Input I have no data.

Logged

jeffdharlan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 72
  • My home doesn't take sick days
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2010, 03:37:15 PM »

Well when my camera worked I would get very brief snow occasionally or if I purposely pointed the antennae away from each other, so I think snow and "no signal" are not 100% the same.  Maybe snow occurs if the signal is really weak and "no signal" if nothing can be found.

SNOW > NO SIGNAL
Logged
What has your home done for you today?

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: Camera 2 of 2 Doesnt work
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2010, 03:41:51 PM »

Ok, Camera 1 is working fine (Garage), Camera 2 still does NOT work...
Camera 1 set for A-1
Camera 2 Set for A-2

When Camera 1 is shut down, camera 2 still does NOT work.
 i exchanged camera 1 power supply with Camera 2, Camera 1 still works with both power supplies. so the Power supply is not the issue. All i am getting from this is frustrated to the point i will never purchase another X-10 product. The worst $120.00 i have ever spent in my life!!!
So you turned camera 1 off.  Did you turn camera 2 ON?
Logged
>!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.