Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macro based on electrical load condition  (Read 6822 times)

ais

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Macro based on electrical load condition
« on: April 05, 2010, 01:24:21 AM »

Wondering if it is possible to trigger a macro based on power load condition i.e. a switch-off command is applied if air-conditioner's compressor is not running and command is delayed if compressor is running until it turns off by internal thermostat. Appreciate any ideas.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5960
Re: Macro based on electrical load condition
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2010, 12:03:58 PM »

Wondering if it is possible to trigger a macro based on power load condition i.e. a switch-off command is applied if air-conditioner's compressor is not running and command is delayed if compressor is running until it turns off by internal thermostat. Appreciate any ideas.
To perform conditional logic you need CM15A, AHP, with Smart macros. The PowerFlash Module could be used as the input interface to sense compressor running through the 24V line from thermostat and a Universal module would be the output to control compressor through the thermostat line.

http://www.x10.com/security/x10_pf284.htm
http://www.x10.com/automation/um506_s.html
http://www.x10.com/activehomepro/activehome-pro.html
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

ais

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macro based on electrical load condition
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2010, 12:36:25 PM »

Thanks dave
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.