Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Access Active Home Pro from overseas  (Read 2253 times)

lender30

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Access Active Home Pro from overseas
« on: April 09, 2010, 09:01:54 PM »

Do I need to set up a dedicated server in order for me to access my software from overseas?
Logged

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: Access Active Home Pro from overseas
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2010, 11:21:48 PM »

If you mean the ALL of the PC software directly, and not some web based client and...
If I understand what you're after - you want to remotely access your PC at home from another PC not at home?

If so - there are a half-dozen ways to do this.
I use a free solution called VNC.
Certain versions of Windows have "Remote Desktop Client".
There are commercial packages, logmein.com to name but one...

But - yeah - you pretty much have to have your target PC on all the time.
(You could get tricky with some Wake-On-Lan stuff - but I just leave mine on...)


If you're a LONNG way from your home PC, don't forget a battery backup or something like that.
Nothing hurts more that realizing your home PC just shutdown and needs a button pressed when you're 3000 miles away.


>>Warning Editorial Comment Follows<< Which is why I hate Windoz for a "server" based OS...
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Access Active Home Pro from overseas
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2010, 06:05:44 PM »

Logmein reverts to a free package after 30 days.  Either way it will work fine for a method to control an "always on" PC.  VNC works also...I've used both.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.