Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: CM15 - What software  (Read 4876 times)

aba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
CM15 - What software
« on: April 15, 2010, 12:22:30 PM »

Guys,

I've just purchased a CM15.  It comes with Activehome Pro V3.226

Having read all of the issues here with that particular software, I'm wondering whether I should bother installing it or buying additional software.

Which software should I be looking at for reliability with the CM15?

Thanks in advance

Stace  ;D
Logged

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: CM15 - What software
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2010, 12:40:21 PM »

Stace,

Windows?
XP or Vista or 7?

And - what are you trying to accomplish?  Simple Lights On/Off?  Security kinds of things?
Video?


I think the experts here will be able to point you in a direction if they know a little bit more about your environment?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5959
Re: CM15 - What software
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2010, 02:39:36 PM »

You might try AHP to see what happens and roll back to 3.228 if you have macro problems.

OR

Homeseer is an excellent and very stable home automation program which can use the CM15A as an interface, however I think it is getting over priced. It does a lot and has a large number of "plug-ins" to make it even more versatile, but unless you have a large system, 200 bucks for Homeseer is pretty stiff.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

ITguy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 105
Re: CM15 - What software
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2010, 03:16:44 PM »

Or you could try iHouse Home Automation.  It's free - forever!  http://www.ihousehomeautomation.com/

One note:  you must have a PC you're willing to leave running 24/7 if you want to use iHouse.  It does not store macros or timers in the CM15A.

ITguy
Logged

aba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: CM15 - What software
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2010, 05:39:35 AM »

Thanks guys.

Right now it will just be turning lights/lamps and a radio on and off. I'm currently running XP.

Dave, you mention rolling back to 3.228, I currently have 3.226.  Should I find the later release?



 >!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: CM15 - What software
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2010, 06:32:35 PM »

Guys,

I've just purchased a CM15.  It comes with Activehome Pro V3.226

Having read all of the issues here with that particular software, I'm wondering whether I should bother installing it or buying additional software.

Which software should I be looking at for reliability with the CM15?

Thanks in advance

Stace  ;D

I presume you are NOT in the US or Canada.   AHP here does not have a version 3.226.  Versions here in that range are 3.204 and 3.228.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

aba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: CM15 - What software
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2010, 03:28:05 AM »

Hi

I'm in the UK.  I've just found version 3.240

http://www.activehomepro.eu/

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.