Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?  (Read 8568 times)

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« on: April 28, 2010, 11:36:16 PM »

Using this on my PC with the Vangaurd. All i get is a horizontal lines.... any help please ><
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2010, 01:51:19 AM »

bearzilla333,

Sorry, my crystal ball is in the shop for a tune up.   :'

What did you buy that you can't get to work?   ???

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2010, 06:13:19 AM »

Besides the equipment you bought.
Do you have any 2.4GHz cordless phones or wirelees networks?
Did you double check the Channel Selectors under the rubber plug on the cameras match the A-D Channel Selector on the receiver?

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Vanguard_Internet_Control_Center

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Vanguard
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5951
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2010, 08:16:35 AM »

Also, If you have wireless cameras, make sure only one camera is ON at a time. each camera power supply must be on a different Unit Code. Set them sequentially in groups of four (1,2,3,4 or 5,6,7,8).  How many cameras did you get in the $130 system?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2010, 09:19:11 AM »

sorry i didn't give more info. this is what i bought.

 1 - XCam2 Primer (IN80A) 1 - Camera Remote Controller (CR12A) 1 - Wireless Video Receiver (VR36A) 1 - Hi-RES USB Video Capture Adapter (VA12A) 4 - NightWatch Wireless Low-Light Video Camera (XX20A)  1 - Wireless PC Transceiver (CM19A) 1 - Vanguard Control Center Software (SW26A) 1 - Wireless Transceiver (TM751)

I have tried the 4 different channels, I have been trying to get one camera to work. All i get is horizontal scrambled lines. And yes there is a wireless router on top of my PC desk. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Logged

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2010, 02:14:27 PM »

 B:( lol i feel dumb. I had my wireless video receiver plugged into my power strip surge protector for my PC.Guess that was an interference form hell.I am getting a decent picture now.Needless to say i got over this obstactle, now on to mounting my four cameras. lol I'm sure i will be back with another question. A thanks to all that help out others.YOU ROCK!    :)%
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6833
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2010, 04:24:57 PM »

.....  Needless to say i got over this obstactle, now on to mounting my four cameras.

Position a camera... check/test the reception. Position the next camera... check and test. If there is a secret to getting a setup that's flawless when setup is finished... it is plenty of checking and testing as the setup progresses.


 
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2010, 04:25:32 PM »

Glad you found the problem.
keep us informed as to your progress.
Logged

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2010, 01:33:44 PM »

Is there an instruction manual to the Vangaurd software? I'm kinda having trouble on the recording end of it.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6833
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2010, 01:41:48 PM »

Is there an instruction manual to the Vangaurd software? I'm kinda having trouble on the recording end of it.

Try here:  http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Vanguard_Internet_Control_Center#Recording_and_Email

But keep us in the loop! We really want to know your up and running.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2010, 12:02:07 AM »

thanx. I will be setting everything up soon, I just been fine tuning everything with the software and pictures.
Logged

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2010, 01:52:11 PM »

Finally got all the cameras mounted, but I cant figure out at all, how to switch from one camera to another? only getting one??? and can I view all of them at once?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6833
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2010, 03:38:58 PM »

Finally got all the cameras mounted.....  can I view all of them at once?

No.

I would have thought you would have discovered while testing the cameras. They should be setup in a group of four. Meaning.. whichever house address you've selected the unit addresses should be 1-4, 5-8, 9-12 or 13-16... this was posted earlier. Turning one camera ON will turn the other three OFF.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

bearzilla333

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2010, 04:03:44 PM »

Justs got done with Finals week, Never had the time yet. I did make sure i had a picture. The problem was i had to unplug the others while I worked on the ones I was mounting. So i pretty much bought a bunch of crap since i cant look at them all at the same time... WooHoo  B:(
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: Just bought a 130$ system Cant get a picture...?
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2010, 06:31:09 PM »

From your list of items in the kit.

The CM19A would transmit the On signals to the TM751. It would send the power line signals to the addressable power supplies to turn them On and Off.

You may have a power line problem to the cameras from where the TM751 is connected. Try moving it to a different location.

You may also have power line signal suckers, noise makers or a phase problem. They may have to be addressed.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.