Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AM12 on a extension block?  (Read 4202 times)

aba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
AM12 on a extension block?
« on: April 30, 2010, 02:31:43 AM »

Guys,

Are their any issues in plugging in 2 AM12's into a 4 way extension block?

I wasn't sure if it would have adverse affects??

Thanks in advance.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: AM12 on a extension block?
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2010, 06:13:29 AM »

I don't think there would be any issues with two in one outlet using a extension block. As long as they physically didn't interferer with each other and the total load on the outlet was not exceeded.

Logged

aba

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: AM12 on a extension block?
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2010, 12:23:57 PM »

Excellent, Thanks
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.