Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: All lights  (Read 15914 times)

MoonshineSG

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
All lights
« on: May 16, 2010, 04:07:02 AM »

Is there any way to send "all lights on" or "all lights off" with the iconRemote ?
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: All lights
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2010, 07:52:25 AM »

Yes
Logged

MoonshineSG

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: All lights
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2010, 09:59:45 AM »

would be much more helpfull if you would detail how...
thanks
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: All lights
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2010, 10:17:45 AM »

Do you have an AHP CM15A ?
Logged

MoonshineSG

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: All lights
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2010, 10:27:53 AM »

No, I dont. How would that help ?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: All lights
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2010, 10:37:10 AM »

One point. The X10 All Lights Off command. Is kind of a orphan command. It is part of the X10 protocol but some modules do not respond to the command or differently depending on their age.

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=bv170h4vserv2m5dmrki555jv4&topic=20367.0
« Last Edit: May 16, 2010, 10:45:58 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1742
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: All lights
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2010, 10:40:01 AM »

Seems like I asked that question once before: http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=18577.0

Got the "no" answer, but JMac is right.  You need to set a macro on the CM15 to receive a command from a single HC/UC to react with the ALL Lights On/All Units Off.

This is a major oversight from the R&D department of the ICON, that, had I participated in the beta test (I'm now sorry I didn't), would have become a "squeeky wheel".
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

MoonshineSG

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: All lights
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2010, 10:48:30 AM »

quite a big oversight ... and since these remotes have no firmware update capability we're stuck with the current functionality (or lack of)...

i just got mine today (a marmitek EasyIcon 10RF - since my x10 is on 433.92MHz) and so many things that could have been done better... (of course it's easy to talk when you're not doing the development). My main "complain" is about lack of support for renaming and changing icons for the main menu (devices), limited number of chars for the default label (under favorites) , no ability to delete a key once set and many other... i hope there will be a new (and better) version coming soon.....  :'

Logged

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: All lights
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2010, 10:49:05 AM »

Is it all lights off, or all units off?  I have seen the commands listed as all lights on, and all units off.  are there modules that respond to all units off and not all lights on?
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: All lights
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2010, 10:54:13 AM »

OH yes. The All Lights Off is an orphan X10 command. It is in the X10 protocol but many X10 remotes don't do All Lights Off and some light type modules don't respond to the All Lights Off. Every X10 module will respond to an All Units Off sent to its House Code. If you have more than one House Code only the addressed House Code Units will respond. The House Code also applies to All Lights On and All Lights Off.
So If you have HC C and B. Sending a BAllUnits Off would only turn off you B addressed units.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1742
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: All lights
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2010, 10:57:36 AM »

The main 2 commands are: All Lights On and All Units Off, thus preventing accidentally turning on an empty coffee pot.

X10 does have a All Lights Off command that is not directly supported by AHP, but is supported by the SDK.
Not all light units respond to it.

I use multiple BVC computers to send All Lights off and respond via listeners to shut down various monitors in the house at bedtime.

As far as I can tell, my older WS467's do not respond to the All Lights Off command.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12658
Re: All lights
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2010, 07:57:03 PM »

My Date Code 02D16 WS467 and Date Code 02K45 WS12A do follow an All Lights On; All Lights off and All Units Off.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.