Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro  (Read 10891 times)

TheBigStride

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« on: August 21, 2010, 02:44:28 PM »

 B:(

I have been trying to use smart macros to turn on a light and ring a chime.  The macro is triggered on a9, which is what my motion sensor is on. 

When the macro starts, the light on a2 and the chime on a5 are both supposed to be activated. The light is to stay on for 5 minutes and then turn off. 

The macro will execute the first command only, but not the second.  If the chime is first, the chime goes off.  If the light is first, the light turns on.  But not both.  NEVER BOTH... 

I am at my wits end with this, and am suspect it has something to do with the USB Wireless Transceiver.  I haven't even considered hooking up the dadgum camera yet because I can't even figure this BS out!  HELP ME PLEASE!!!  Tech support hasn't been very supportive.

Stride
Logged

Dr.Fiero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 71
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2010, 02:58:06 PM »

Tech support?   rofl
(in a nut shell - we ARE tech support!  User-powered tech support that it!)

Not that it should need it, but have you tried sticking a delay in-between the commands?
Are you plugged into a USB 2.0 port?  Or a 1.x? 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2010, 03:12:23 PM »

You mentioned a USB Tranceiver.
Did your AHP kit include a CM19A Interface or the CM15A Interface?
Logged

TheBigStride

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2010, 06:23:33 PM »

I'm using the CM 19 A.  It is a USB 2.0 port.  I'm so frustrated!

Stride
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2010, 07:02:43 PM »

The CM19A does not work with AHP, only the CM15A does.  The CM19 is a USB transceiver.   To use AHP to control modules, etc. you need the CM15A, which you should already have, it comes with AHP when you buy it.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2010, 07:05:04 PM »

The CM19A does not work with AHP, only the CM15A does.  The CM19 is a USB transceiver.   To use AHP to control modules, etc. you need the CM15A, which you should already have, it comes with AHP when you buy it.

Dan is totally incorrect here.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

leoaln

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2010, 07:07:24 PM »

My down and dirty way to do it is I use an appliance module as a mock switch and have the motion sensor turn it on.  Then I use the mock switch to turn on my floodlights, delay 2 minutes and turn floodlights off in one macro.  Another macro triggered by the same sensor and mock switch tells my Ninja mount to move to a preset and execute my video program to record that camera for a set delay time.  It may not be the correct way, but it has been working for me.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2010, 07:26:50 PM »

Yes AHP 3.271 does support the CM19A and the older CM15A as interfaces.
X10 is presently selling AHP kits with CM19A interfaces or CM15A interfaces.
When using the CM19A there is a TM751 usually part of the kit.
AHP 3.271 does support the CM19A as an interface.
AHP 3.271 is also know to have bugs but I don't remember if smart macro issues was one of them.

You may want to try the dummy module idea or maybe the time between commands also mentioned.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2010, 07:30:36 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Dr.Fiero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 71
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2010, 12:16:10 AM »

AHP 3.271 is also know to have bugs but I don't remember if smart macro issues was one of them.

I'm using 3.271 still (otherwise my VA12A is useless), and while slightly flaky, the macros DO work.
Biggest issue I've found so far is it just can't grasp what dusk & dawn mean - so I just use times, and adjust a bit through the year.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2010, 09:22:23 AM »

Thank you for the information on the macros in 3.271.
Logged

TheBigStride

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2010, 10:30:02 AM »

I have it fixed, but still have some tweaking to do.  Thank you everyone for their suggestions.  My biggest problem is now the only transceiver that will receive the signal from the Eagle Eye is the one that is attached to the computer.  It is out of range of where I want to put the sensor. 

Not really so happy that the whole house knows when I walk up to the computer...

Stride
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: Using motion sensor to trigger a macro
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2010, 10:49:12 AM »

Yes the CM19A would be the only one to receive the motion sensors signal. Where AHP could see it.
Even if the TM751 sees it and sends a power line signal. AHP would not see the power line X10 signal as the CM19A is RF only.

Maybe you could try a passive antenna on the motion sensor.
I will search for the thread but someone who has done this may have the data you need.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.